September 16, 2014

Medina
Cloudy
51°F

November ballot is set

MEDINA TWP. — On the November ballot, voters will see a soon-to-retire police chief running for Village Council in Lodi, a retired police chief seeking the mayor’s seat in Medina, and a fire chief running for trustee in Hinckley Township.

Thursday was the filing deadline at the Medina County Board of Elections for the Nov. 3 general election. Voters throughout Medina County will elect township trustees, and members of city and village councils and school boards. Several issues, including operating levies in the Medina and Highland school districts, also are on the ballot.

Lodi Police Chief Steven Sivard, who plans to retire this fall, is running for a Village Council seat. Hinckley Fire Chief Bill Horton is seeking one of the township’s two open trustee seats.

Another past safety officer — former Medina Police Chief Dennis Hanwell — will be running against Rick Greenberg and Clarence E. Owens for mayor of Medina.

Also in Medina, newcomers Paul Rose Sr. and Jay Smith are running for the seat of At-large Councilwoman Linda Hoffmann Joseph, who is not seeking re-election. Andrea Burdell-Ware is running unopposed in Ward 1 for the seat of Councilman John Wetzel, who also is not seeking re-election. Ward 3 Councilman Mark E. Kolesar’s re-election bid is unopposed.

In Brunswick, former councilman David Wadsworth withdrew his candidacy for a City Council at-large seat Thursday morning.

The following candidates have filed with the Board of Elections:

Brunswick

Mayor

  • Dale S. Strasser, 951 Fireside Drive
  • Gary F. Werner, 2921 Elmer Drive

Council-at-large (three seats)

  • Ron Falconi, 1568 Augusta Drive
  • Patricia Hanek, 4196 Shenandoah Pkwy.
  • Patrick D. McNamara, 112 Claremont Drive
  • Brian K. Ousley, 3185 Laurel Road
  • Joe Salzgeber, 611 Cattail Circle

Medina

Mayor

  • Rick Greenberg, 997 E. Washington St.
  • Clarence E. Owens, 666 N. Huntington St.
  • Dennis Hanwell, 157 Hartford Drive

Finance director

  • Stacy Bonitz, 1194 Ty Drive
  • Keith H. Dirham, 210 N. Court St.

City Council

At-large (one seat)

  • Paul Rose Sr., 345 Lakeview Drive
  • Jay Smith, 311 Valley Drive

Ward 1

  • Andrea Burdell-Ware, 323 Brenton Lane

Ward 3

  • Mark E. Kolesar, 999 Kenner Drive

Wadsworth

Treasurer

  • David L. Hammerly (R), 633 Red Rock Drive

City Council

President

  • Thomas E. Palecek (R), 522 Farr Ave.

At-large (three seats)

  • Susan C. Hanlon (R), 314 Carol Way
  • James B. Riley (R), 926 Rosemarie Circle
  • Glenn Wojciak (D), 179 N. Pardee St.
  • Elizabeth A. Workman (R), 514 Sunset Blvd.

Ward 1

  • Timothy J. Eberling (R), 941 Flanders Drive
  • Patricia Haskins (D), 206 Deepwood Drive

Ward 2

  • Dennis Shultz (R), 520 Red Rock Drive

Ward 3

  • John J. Sharkey IV (D), 682 Deercrest Drive

Ward 4

  • Bruce Darlington (R), 909 Lawrence Drive

Brunswick Hills Township

Trustee (two seats)

  • Michael A. Esber, 4728 Forest Grove
  • David K. Goodyear, 691 Pearl Road
  • Christina Kusnerak, 2331 Brittany Blvd.

Chatham Township

Trustee (two seats)

  • Russell N. Arters, 8930 Spencer Lake Road
  • Sharon Clapp, 5741 Avon Lake Road
  • Rick Dumperth, 6790 Rice Road
  • Cheryl A. Nagel, 6361 Avon Lake Road
  • Laura K. Staten, 7027 Vandemark Road

Unexpired term ending Dec. 31, 2011

  • J. Charles Porter, 9565 Spencer Lake Road
  • Charles Siman, 7107 Richman Road

Granger Township

Trustee (two seats)

  • Teri A. Berry, 2060 Granger Road
  • Jeff Duale, 2255 Olde Stone Drive
  • Norma J. McCune, 1211 Winterberry Lane
  • Richard L. Pace, 3766 W. Sweetbriar Drive

Guilford Township

Trustee (two seats)

  • Steve Fulton, 8701 Hubbard Valley Road
  • Daniel Lloyd, 9230 Guilford Road
  • Glenn M. Sheller, 9027 Skypark Drive

Harrisville Township

Trustee (two seats)

  • Lewis E. DeLong, 8000 Rodgers Road
  • Mike Gray, 10404 Crawford Road
  • Rick Gray, 9758 Congress Road
  • Michael Klinect, 9925 Lafayette Road
  • Brady McCann, 8933 Pawnee Road
  • Thomas L. Packard, 740 Wooster St.
  • Joe Remington, 9350 Congress Road
  • Aaron Surrarrer, 9533 Lodi Road

Hinckley Township

Trustee (two seats)

  • Linda Goodwin, 1577 Bellus Road
  • Bill Horton, 1705 Bellus Road
  • Ronald C. Majewski, 1589 Skyland Drive
  • J. Ron Rhodes, 1185 Stony Hill Road
  • David J. Sambor, 2094 Stony Hill Road
  • Raymond Schulte, 2321 Ridge Road
  • Jim Wetzel, 566 Lyonswood Drive

Homer Township

Trustee (two seats)

  • Ron Adamson, 9208 Spencer Road
  • Bryan E. Rose, 1110 Simcox Road

Lafayette Township

Trustee (two seats)

  • Jill Bell, 6065 Lance Road
  • Lynda Bowers, 6440 Ryan Road
  • LeRoy D. Kehoe, 6951 Lafayette Road
  • Nanci Shanley, 6896 Ryan Road
  • Gary Werth, 6831 Ballash Road

Litchfield Township

Trustee (two seats)

  • Christina L. Fozio, 4121 Avon Lake Road
  • Dennis J. Horvath, 4389 Vandemark Road
  • Chris P. Johnson, 3076 Yost Road
  • Nancy Wargo, 8850 Crow Road

Liverpool Township

Trustee (two seats)

  • Jim Crocker, 56 Station Road
  • Paul Schaefer, 1817 Station Road

Medina Township

Trustee (two seats)

  • Sara Gardner, 3333 Foskett Road
  • Ray Jarrett, 3757 Foskett Road
  • Matthew J. Payne, 2771 Marks Road
  • Mike Todd, 4020 Cook Road
  • Mead Wilkins, 3776 Remsen Road

Unexpired term ending Dec. 31, 2011

  • Ken DeMichael, 4045 Sacramento Blvd.
  • Michael D. Stopa, 5198 Silver Maple Lane

Montville Township

Trustee (two seats)

  • Ronald Bischof, 3227 Rustic Valley Drive
  • Jeff Brandon, 5184 Glenmoore Way
  • Marty Romanovich, 3687 Knots Landing
  • Ray Sanderbeck, 4412 Lakeview Glen

Sharon Township

Trustee (two seats)

  • James E. Berry, 7756 Ridge Road
  • Raymond A. Lurtz, 6100 Boneta Road
  • James H. Robertson, 1413 Sharon Copley Road
  • Kimberly Bolas Miller, 6333 Beach Road
  • John Winland, 7135 Ridge Road

Unexpired term ending Dec. 31, 2011

  • Brian E. Guccion, 6729 Beach Road
  • Ken D. Throckmorton, 1219 Sharon Copley Road

Fiscal officer

Unexpired term ending Dec. 31, 2011

  • Michael T. George, 23 Townes End Drive

Spencer Township

Trustee (two seats)

  • Gary T. Flegel, 12405 Spencer Mills Road
  • Donald E. Kostecki, 10850 Chatham Road
  • Jeffrey A. Worcester, 12061 Lovers Lane

Fiscal officer

  • Timothy S. Clifford, 11344 Spencer Mills Road

Wadsworth Township

Trustee (two seats)

  • Jim Gardner, 8069 Hartman Road
  • Dennis L. Kreider, 10055 Mount Eaton Road
  • Virgil D. Mochel, 1804 Wall Road

Westfield Township

Trustee (one seat)

  • Ron Oiler, 6969 Buffham Road
  • Carolyn Sims, 5570 Mud Lake Road
  • Heather R. Sturdevant, 5864 Buffham Road

York Township

Trustee (two seats)

  • Colene S. Conley, 6520 Wolff Road
  • Richard M. Monroe, 3311 Lester Road

Village of Chippewa Lake

Mayor

  • Joanne Dodaro, 106 Bass Bay Drive

Village Council (four seats)

  • Debbie R. Bican, 62 Willowood Drive
  • Barb Hunter, 384 Craggy Creek Drive
  • Thomas Melter, 253 Bungalow Bay Blvd.
  • Alan Robbins, 507 Beachside Blvd.

Clerk-treasurer

  • Cathy Osborn, 48 Bungalow Bay Blvd.

Gloria Glens Park Village

Village Council (four seats)

  • Thomas J. Cavalier, 109 Beau Bay Blvd.
  • Edward M. Cavanaugh, 61 Lakefield Lane
  • Patrick M. Kennedy, 135 Demi Dune Drive

Village of Lodi

Village Council (four seats)

  • Daniel P. Alcorn, 130 Harris St.
  • John Carpenter, 126 Harris St.
  • Patricia R. Graham, 201 Janice St.
  • Wayne W. Hershberger, address unknown
  • Brad Leister, 206 Evergreen Circle
  • Letha L. Mapes, 218 Church St.
  • Steven P. Sivard, 112 Grove St.

Board of Public Affairs (one seat)

  • Robert Geissman, 231 Janice St.

Village of Seville

Mayor

Unexpired term ending Dec. 31, 2011

  • Carol Carter, 102 Pin Oak Trail
  • S. Paul Hoskinson, 4 Homestead St.
  • Larry L. Landis, 46 High St.

Village Council (four seats)

  • Sue A. Frey, 120 W. Main St.
  • Bonnie Gordon, 167 Pine Needle Drive
  • Courtney Harlan, 18 W. Maple Drive
  • Roger Kilgore, 191 W. Main St.
  • Kathy A. Rhoads, 41 W. Maple Drive
  • Barbara A. Schwartz, 116 Clevidence Court
  • Ralph Smith, 48 Pleasant St.
  • Rick J. Stallard, 43 E. Main St.

Board of Public Affairs (one seat)

  • T. David Johnson, 81 W. Main St.

Village of Spencer

Village Council (four seats)

  • Danny R. DeRossett, 322 N. Main St.
  • Steve Ensign Sr., 207 Forest Ave.
  • Thomas Gehring, 251 Liberty St.
  • Michael McMath, 220 N. Main St.
  • James R. Stangel, 215 N. Main St.

Board of Public Affairs (one seat)

  • Nell M. Hall, 217 Liberty St.

Village of Westfield Center

Village Council (four seats)

  • Terence D. Bittner, 6582 Greenwich Road
  • Darryl A. Chidsey, 8897 Hillcrest Drive
  • Patricia A. Edington, 9262 Leroy Road
  • Gregory A. Oakes, 6672 Smucker Drive
  • Kevin A. Rych, 8656 Virginia Drive

Board of Public Affairs (one seat)

  • Wayne J. Noall, 9081 Roycrest Drive

Black River Schools

Board of Education (two seats)

  • Paulann F. Eaton, 45500 state Route 162
  • Janet L. Eichel, 11844 Williams Road
  • Bruce Goff, 3060 Cinnamon Drive West
  • Clyde Workman, 27910 Clark

Brunswick City Schools

Board of Education (three seats)

  • Lisa L. Durichko, 1275 Blueberry Hill Drive
  • Wadzi Hoert, 3353 Laurel Road
  • Bonnie L. Nelson, 3121 Holly Drive
  • Thomas R. Neumann, 4088 Parkview Oval

Buckeye Local Schools

  • Board of Education (three seats)
  • Kenneth R. Barco, 6221 Stone Road
  • Tracy S. Mattern, 7710 Stone Road
  • Lynn M. Urbanic, 6890 Meadowbrook Drive

Cloverleaf Local Schools

Board of Education (three seats)

  • Christopher A. Berry, 6807 Grant Drive
  • William F. Hutson, 9323 S. Leroy Road
  • Rhonda Lloyd, 9230 Guilford Road
  • Jacqueline Pursley, 215 Redfield St.
  • Jane Rych, 8656 Virginia Drive
  • Jeffrey G. Schreiber, 8153 Spencer Lake Road
  • Russell J. Zupanic, 8356 Westfield Road

Highland Local Schools

Board of Education (three seats)

  • Joseph P. Duale, 1855 Meadow Drive
  • Robert W. Kelly, 4200 Beach Road
  • Daniel C. Petek, 2970 Stony Hill Road
  • Randy W. Pollock, 133 Royal Crest Drive
  • Nancy G. Wingenbach, 930 Center Road

Medina City Schools

Board of Education (three seats)

  • Donald L. Catanzarito, 1234 Ty Drive
  • Charles Freeman, 971 Beechwood Drive
  • William P. Grenfell, 3663 Autumn Tree Drive
  • Louis A. Tagliaferro, 1010 Brookpoint Drive
  • Bob Tomaselli, 1262 Joshua Way
  • Robert B. Wilder, 3881 E. Smith Road

Wadsworth City Schools

Board of Education (three seats)

  • Scott E. Brewer, 454 Summit St.
  • James R. McIlvaine, 431 Winding Way
  • Lisa M. Jones, 268 Falk Ave.
  • Kathy Mesick, 10277 Questa Court
  • Chuck Pfeister, 779 Robin Drive
  • Glen A. Weis, 1220 Greenhaven Lane

Medina County Educational Service Center

Board of Education (three seats)

  • Amanda Armstrong, 205 Oakwood Lane, Seville
  • Janice V. Good, 6638 Bear Swamp Road, Medina
  • David L. Dunmire, 7360 Branch Road, Medina
  • Suzette M. Majewski, 1589 Skyland Drive, Hinckley
  • Daniel B. Shumaker, 6700 Arlington Drive, Westfield Center

Issues

  • Medina, renewal ambulance-EMS levy, 2.2 mills, five years
  • Brunswick Hills Township, renewal fire levy, 4 mills, five years
  • Granger Township, renewal roads levy, ½ mill, five years
  • Granger Township, renewal fire levy, 1.5 mills, five years
  • Guilford Township, renewal roads levy, 1 mill, five years
  • Homer Township, renewal roads levy, 2.5 mills, five years
  • Sharon Township, ballot question, permission for improvements to the town hall in excess of $10,000
  • Chippewa Lake Village, additional road levy, 1.5 mills, five years
  • Gloria Glens Park Village, renewal fire and EMS levy, 3 mills, five years
  • Village of Lodi, renewal levy for current expenses, 5 mills, five years
  • Village of Seville, renewal levy for current expenses, 2 mills, five years
  • Village of Seville, replacement police levy, 2 mills, five years
  • Village of Seville, referendum of type 2 annexation from Guilford and Westfield townships
  • Highland Local Schools, additional levy for current expenses, 7.9 mills, continuous
  • Medina City Schools, incremental levy for current expenses, beginning at 3.9 mills in 2009 and reaching 11.7 mills, continuous

Local options

  • Brunswick Precinct 3F, Sunday sales, Manzos Sports & Spirits, 65 Pearl Road #15
  • Medina Precinct 2F, during the week, Giant Eagle, 870 N. Court St.
  • Medina Precinct 2F, Sunday sales, Giant Eagle, 870 N. Court St.
  • Wadsworth Precinct 2D, Sunday sales, Beef O Brady’s, 1090 Williams Reserve Blvd.
  • Wadsworth Precinct 2E, Sunday sales, Grizzly Quick Mart, 744 Broad St.
  • Medina Township Precinct G, Sunday sales, Medina Grille & Pub BW-3, 5050 Eastpointe Drive.

Contact Maria Kacik at (330) 721-4049 or mkacik@ohio.net.