October 25, 2014

Medina
Clear
62°F

Medina County tennis trio remains in hunt for districts

MEDINA — Three Medina County boys tennis players remain alive in the singles bracket after one day of play at the Medina Division I Sectional.

Cloverleaf sophomore Jacob Dunbar, Medina senior Nick Everetts and Highland sophomore Michael Hutchings each won two matches Wednesday, keeping them in the hunt for four spots at next week’s Oberlin College District.

Nick Everetts

Dunbar — undefeated and top-seeded — won all 24 games he played in sweeping Hornets freshman Joshua Hadler and Strongsville’s Swapnil Dalal.

The defending Solon Sectional champion faces Twinsburg’s Sean Doherty in the quarterfinals — with the winner punching the first ticket for districts.

Everetts and Hutchings both fought through the rain to reach the round of 16, which will be completed today at Medina High beginning at 12:30 p.m.

Bees third singles player Everetts rolled to a 6-1, 6-1 victory over Nordonia’s Troy Peterjohn, then spanked Tallmadge’s Adam Blatt 6-0, 6-3. His next opponent is No. 2 seed Aaron Sandberg of Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit.

Hornets second singlist Hutchings knocked off North Royalton’s Arun Murugesan 6-2, 6-0 before outlasting Medina’s Jake Liebler 6-7, 6-3, 6-2. He battles Aurora’s Scott Adsit for the right to play No. 3 seed Steve Boslet of Hudson.

Six other Medina County players won their opening-round matches, but lost their second contest and were eliminated. Local netters went a very solid 12-12 overall.

Hadler defeated Wadsworth’s Eric Corbett 6-2, 6-0, while Liebler beat Copley’s Max Pristic 6-4, 6-2.

Medina’s Alex Haley stopped Strongsville’s Matt Bringman 6-2, 6-1, and Cloverleaf’s J.J. Martin beat Nordonia’s Jared Kent 6-4, 7-6.

Two Brunswick players also scored wins as Taylor Horton topped Aurora’s Misha Shatokhin 6-4, 6-1, and Ian Kurela topped Cloverleaf’s Austin Bates 6-2, 6-3.

The toughest loss by a county player was suffered by Highland’s Steve Smykal, who lost a 6-7, 7-5, 6-3 thriller to Cuyahoga Falls’ Dominic Marino in the first round.

While the singles bracket moved along nicely, only 14 total doubles matches were played because of the weather and concurrent AP testing that affected many student-athletes. Were it not for a mid-day move indoors to the Paramount Tennis Club, the tournament would be even further behind due to the delays.

Among those to complete at least one contest were Cloverleaf juniors Chris Johnson and Joe Winnicki, who double-bagled their foes from Stow. Both Highland duos also posted straight-set victories.

Bryce Yamat and Andrew Wuellner of the Hornets will play No. 1 seeds Peter Harris and Noah Hendrickson of Revere in the round of 16. Highland teammates Logan Gsellman and Andrew Petrilla earned the right to play Brunswick’s Philip Alfano and Bart Barrett in the same round.

Next up for Johnson and Winnicki are No. 2 seeds Andrew Ong and Jarad Pennington of Copley.

The revised sectional schedule has matches taking place for the next three days.

The quarterfinals and semifinals will be Friday at 2:30 p.m., while the championship and third-place matches take place Saturday at a time to be announced.

Contact Brian Dulik at brisports@hotmail.com.