September 30, 2014

Medina
Mostly clear
54°F

Prep Athletes of the Week for Dec. 25

Matt Cox

Boys basketball

Matt Cox, Buckeye: Senior power forward scored 16 points in Patriot Athletic Conference Stars Division victory over Wellington. … Scored all points in second half. … Added team-high 14 points in triumph against Smithville at WQKT/Steve Smith Classic. … Second varsity season.

 

 

 

 

 

Lauren Gokey

Girls basketball

Lauren Gokey, Cloverleaf: Sophomore forward had pair of big games as Colts won Lady Magics Holiday Classic. … Had 14 points, 12 rebounds four assists and six steals in semifinal victory over Ellet. … Added eight points, 12 rebounds, two assists and three steals in title game against Coventry. … All-Gazette soccer player.

 

 

 

 

 

Sebastian Vidika

Wrestling

Sebastian Vidika, Black River: Junior won second tournament of season, claiming 103-pound crown at J.B. Firestone Invitational. … Pinned Wellington’s Jacob Downs in 28 seconds to win on home mat. … Was champ at Hillsdale Invitational earlier in season. … Was one match away from placing in first trip to state as sophomore. … All-Gazette selection.

 

 

 

 

 

Brice Bechtel

Boys swimming

Brice Bechtel, Cloverleaf: Freshman broke school record in 100-yard backstroke in Suburban League loss to Wadsworth. … Finished second in event. … Won 500 freestyle, 100 back and was member of winning 200 medley relay in meet with Louisville. … One of more versatile swimmers in area, doing everything from distance.

 

 

 

 

 

Kim Stafford

Girls swimming

Kim Stafford, Wadsworth: Junior notched seven victories last week in win over Cloverleaf and in loss to Copley. … Against the Colts, won 200- and 500-freestyle, along with helping the 200 medley and 400 free relays to victories. … Finished the week by taking first in the 200 and 500 free vs. Indians, along with pacing the 200 free relay.

 

 

 

 

 

Kira Palmer

Gymnastics

Kira Palmer, Medina: Sophomore finished third in all-around with score of 32.2, helping Bees finish second in seven-team meet at Rocky River Magnificat. … Finished fifth on beam and tied for sixth on vault. … Double-event qualifier to Painesville Riverside District last season. …
All-Gazette selection and Medina Unsung Hero winner as freshman.