November 26, 2014

Medina
Cloudy
34°F

Swimming: Records fall as Brunswick shines in Akron

AKRON — When it comes to this season, Brunswick’s girls swim team might as well throw the school record book out the window.

The Blue Devils attack on top times continued Saturday afternoon, as they broke five school records and had 14 individuals advance to next week’s district meet with a third-place showing at the Akron Division I North Sectional.

With the school-record total of swimmers moving on to the Cleveland District Meet in 21 events, coach Erin Crabtree has a representative in all 13 events.

Junior Lizzy Gehlmann moved on four events, highlighted by a school-record 54.30 in a third-place finish in the 100-yard freestyle. She also anchored the 200 free relay alongside Nicolette Crissinger, Melissa Froncek and Hannah McCulloch to a program-low 1:41.71. Gehlmann added a third in the 50 free and paced the 400 free relay to a third.

Mikayla Dostall broke her own school mark in the 100 backstroke (1:00.35) as she finished second, along with leading off a 200 medley unit that also broke a record in 1:54.04. The sophomore was joined by Jenna Vance, Froncek and Lauren Oktavec.

In all, the Blue Devils finished with 218½ points thanks to other top-10 finishes by Crissinger (50 free), McCulloch (200 free), Oktavec (100 backstroke), Vance (100 breaststroke) and Carli Bailey (1-meter dive).

Medina was led by Carolyn Yurkoski, who was runner-up in the 50 free after finishing just 0.19 seconds behind Hudson’s Jillan Saccogna in 24.94. Yurkoski also advanced individually in the 1-meter dive.

Samantha Petruzzi took third in the 100 butterfly (1:00.72) and sixth in the 200 individual medley (2:17.39).

The boys meet in the North Sectional saw Medina senior Tim Varrelmann finish third overall in the 200 free (1:48.14) and fifth in the 100 free (49.39).
Matthew Rump and Ian McKee also advanced with high finishes in the 100 breaststroke and 1-meter dive, respectively.

Brunswick’s boys had a pair of seniors advance, as All-Ohioan Ty Talley was third in the 1-meter dive and Jake Pavlisin placed fourth in the 50 free.

Along with Talley and Pavlisin, the Blue Devils advanced a relay to districts. The group of Chris Nguyen, Billy Silvestro, Nathaniel Hagar and Pavlisin finished fifth in 1:36.10.

Cloverleaf’s Adam Goodreau broke a school record in a strong 100 butterfly heat at the South Sectional, where the junior finished in fifth despite clocking 55.84. Goodreau, who also placed fifth and advanced in the 200 free, was just 0.2 seconds off second place.

Fellow Colt Josh Butt also broke an individual school mark in the 100 free (51.90), but failed to qualify.

All three Wadsworth boys relay teams advanced, led by a fifth-place showing in the 400 free. The team of Bryce Easterling, Matthew Gray, Jake Braumbaugh, Spencer LaHue clocked 3:32.24.

It was just one highlight for Braumbaugh, as the freshman also qualified in the 500 free and 100 back, joining teammate Matt Pavlak (100 breaststroke, 200 IM).

Sprinter Ellie Surratt led the Grizzly girls with sixth-place showings in the 50 and 100 free, while Kim Stafford advanced in the 200 and 500 free.

A trio of Medina residents from non-county schools moved on from the North Sectional, as Walsh Jesuit’s Abby Draiss (200 free, 500 free) and Samantha Geyer (500 free, 200 IM) and Firestone’s Shannon Cahalan (100 free, 200 free) accomplished the feat.

In D-II, Medina resident Michael Reilman was impressive, as the sophomore won a pair of individual events along with helping Walsh Jesuit’s 200 medley unit to victory.

Reilman won the 100 back by more than 2 seconds in 52.67, along with taking medalist in the 200 free (1:46.29). He also recorded a lead-leg split of 24.76 to pace the 200 medley to a win in 1:41.87 and paced the 400 free relay to a runner-up showing.

Freshman Morgan Burnell of CVCA was third in the 200 IM (2:30.89) and fifth in the 100 breaststroke (1:16.03). The Medina native also helped the 200 medley relay clock 2:01.23 in its second-place finish.

Buckeye’s Sarah Turner punched her ticket in two events after a pair of top-five finishes at the Lakewood D-II Sectional.

The sophomore was third in the 50 freestyle in 26.71 and went on to clock 1:05.79 to place fourth in the 100 backstroke.

Contact Dan Brown at sports@medina-gazette.com.