April 18, 2014

Medina
Mostly cloudy
54°F

Medina’s teams place second

Brian Dulik

The Gazette

AMHERST — Medina senior Jenna D’Errico soared to new heights Friday at the Amherst Division I District.

D’Errico cleared a career-high 11 feet, 7 inches to win the district championship in the pole vault, helping the Bees finish second in the team standings to the host Comets.

The two-time regional qualifier won the event by 10 inches over Becky Szabo of North Olmsted, while Christine Bohan of Avon Lake was third at 10-6.

“I’ve been trying to get 11-7 for a while, so to do it here — and be the district champion — feels awesome,” D’Errico said. “I put in a lot of hard work during the entire indoor season, weightlifting and training for this moment, and it was all worth it.

“The competition is going to be even tougher next week at regionals, but I’m going to be ready for it.”

Junior Maria Scavuzzo brought home Medina’s other district title on the brisk evening in the 1,600-meter run, joining the 4×800 crown she won with Alexis Smith, Kimmy Vidika and Sarah Pack two days earlier.

The top four finishers in each event advanced to the Amherst Regional, which will also be held at Richard S. Cooley Track.

Scavuzzo won her first individual district championship by taking the lead on the third lap and never looking back. She finished in 5:20.46, while Elyria’s Erin Mariner was second in 5:21.88.

“I just stayed tucked in the pack on the first two laps, but when the third started I told myself, ‘I’m going to take the lead,’” Scavuzzo said, breaking into laughter. “And on the final lap, I was thinking, ‘Maria, this is the district championship and you’re in the lead. Girl, there is no turning back now.’

“Honestly, I didn’t expect to win when I came here today, so it’s an amazing feeling.”

Medina led the team standings until the final event of the meet (the 4×400), which Amherst won to edge the Bees 89-88. Brunswick was third with 64 points and picked up a second-place showing from Gabby Maslowski in the 300 hurdles.

Brunswick’s 4×400 of Gabby Maslowski, Alyssa Biedron, Kristine Camper and Amber Neitzel finished second, while Medina senior Cari Pallini was runner-up in the discus. Pallini placed second in the shot put Wednesday.

In the boys competition, Medina County captured four more event championships, giving it five over the two-day meet.

Brunswick senior Keith Yohman won the 200 by more than a half-second over Avon’s Jake Bitter, clocking a 22.82, and finished second in the 100 with a time of 11.49. Yohman also joined senior Alex Hartill and sophomores Joe Pinzone and Austin Fallon in claiming the 4×100 crown.

“It’s a lot of fun competing against great athletes at this meet,” Yohman said. “With four events and the cold weather today, it wasn’t easy because you had to keep stretching to stay ready, but I’m very happy with the way it turned out.”

Blue Devils senior Tyler Menear crushed his competition in the 3,200, with his 9:29.52 allowing him to beat runner-up Tim Villari of Avon Lake by 5.33 seconds, while Medina senior Mike Hierholzer added the shot put title to the discus first-place medal he had already earned.

Hierholzer’s top toss of 59-2¼ beat the 55-1¼ of Avon Lake’s Max Seipel for top honors. The Bees completed their resurgent season by grabbing second in the team standings with 81 points. Berea was first with 99, while Brunswick was third with 68.

“We weren’t going to let our season fall apart like it did last year, so even though I’m disappointed I didn’t make it out today, I feel great about the guys that are coming back,” said Medina senior Robert Sprung, who scored points in three events.

Many of the Blue Devils were competing with another goal in mind: Making it to the school’s prom in Westlake on time.

“This day has been a lot of fun so far, but we’ll see how I feel if we miss too much of prom tonight,” said Hartill, whose date, All-Ohio swimmer Lizzy Gehlmann, met him at the meet. “My tux is in the car, so we’ll see how quickly we can get there.”

Showing their dedication to the sport, Hartill and Yohman joined Fallon and Tyler Laffin to finish second in the 4×400 in 3:24.36.

The county’s other second-place efforts were posted by Brunswick’s Brandon Emert (300 hurdles) and Medina’s 4×200 (Josh Oswald, Sean Masters, Stephen Gazley and Evan Scherer). The Bees’ 4×800 of Tommy Menyes, Dan Schwendler, Dylan Dombi and Ian McKee was second Wednesday.

Contact Brian Dulik at brisports@hotmail.com.

Prep results

  AMHERST — Results Friday from the Amherst Steele Division I District at Richard S. Cooley Track (top four in each event to Amherst Steele Regional):

Boys

  Team standings: 1. Berea 99, 2. Medina 81, 3. Brunswick 68, 4. Avon 62, 5. Middleburg Heights Midpark 48, 6. North Ridgeville 47; 7. North Royalton 46; 8. Avon Lake 38; 9. Amherst Steele 34; 10. Olmsted Falls 31; 11. Strongsville 23; 12. Lorain 20; 13. Grafton Midview 16; 13. Westlake 16; 15. Elyria 11; 16. Rocky River 9; 17. North Olmsted 5.

Individual results

  100: 1. Demario McCall (North Ridgeville) 11.26; 2. Keith Yohman (Brunswick) 11.49; 3. Shaquille Hildreth (Lorain) 11.54; 4. Jake Bitter (Avon) 11.55. 200: 1. Keith Yohman (Brunswick) 22.82; 2. Jake Bitter (Avon) 23.38; 3. Nick Woods (North Royalton) 23.48; 4. Paul Sonego (North Ridgeville) 23.83. 400: 1. Vaughn Fultz (Berea) 49.68; 2. Anfernee Myers (Midpark) 50.06; 3. Paul Sonego (North Ridgeville) 50.85; 4. Daniel Squeri (Westlake) 50.88; 7. Stephen Gazley (Medina) 52.41. 800: 1. Daniel Zupan (Berea) 1:56.96; 2. Mike Kardos (Steele) 1:57.90; 3. Nick Glowacki (Steele) 1:58.54; 4. Tommy Menyes (Medina) 1:58.80; 6. Ian McKee (Medina) 1:59.88. 1,600: 1. Daniel Zupan (Berea) 4:22.98; 2. Lou Styles (Midpark) 4:23.76; 3. James Hawks (Elyria) 4:30.92; 4. Justin Carroll (Berea) 4:31.23. 3,200: 1. Tyler Menear (Brunswick) 9:29.52; 2. Tim Villari (Avon Lake) 9:34.85; 3. Blake Pecoraro (Avon) 9:37.89; 4. Justin Reynolds (Rocky River) 9:40.33; 5. Jacob Mehalik (Brunswick) 9:49.75. 110 hurdles: 1. Richard Floyd (Strongsville) 14.98; 2. Brentten Wiley (Avon) 15.23; 3. Austin Scheerer (Berea) 15.26; 4. Mike Gib (Olmsted Falls) 15.48; 5. Robert Sprung (Medina) 15.56; 6. Brandon Emert (Brunswick) 15.95. 300 hurdles: 1. Brentten Wiley (Avon) 39.46; 2. Brandon Emert (Brunswick) 40.16; 3. Mike Gib (Olmsted Falls) 40.51; 4. Richard Floyd (Strongsville) 40.52; 6. Robert Sprung (Medina) 41.96. 4×100: 1. Brunswick (Joe Pinzone, Alex Hartill, Keith Yohman, Austin Fallon) 43.56; 2. North Ridgeville 43.92; 3. Berea 44.04; 4. Medina (Josh Oswald, Sean Masters, Stephen Gazley, Evan Scherer) 44.26. 4×200: 1. Berea 1:29.98; 2. Medina (Josh Oswald, Sean Masters, Stephen Gazley, Evan Scherer) 1:30.86; 3. Avon 1:31.65; 4. North Royalton 1:31.94. 4×400: 1. Berea 3:23.77; 2. Brunswick (Tyler Laffin, Alex Hartill, Keith Yohman, Austin Fallon) 3:24.36; 3. Westlake 3:24.95; 4. North Royalton 3:25.95. High jump: 1. Jeffrey Ondo (Midview) 6-4; 2. C.J. Barwise (Berea) 6-2; 3. Alex Hartill (Brunswick) 6-2; 4. Andrew Stenger (Medina) 5-2; 8. Chase Johanson (Medina) 5-10. Shot put: 1. Mike Hierholzer (Medina) 59-2¼; 2. Max Seipel (Avon Lake) 55-1¼; 3. Jonah Bowden (North Ridgeville) 50-4¼; 4. Austin Hazek (Medina) 50-4.

Girls

  Team standings: 1. Amherst Steele 89, 2. Medina 88, 3. Brunswick 64, 4. Lorain 59, 5. Bay Village Bay 55, 6. Rocky River 46.5; 7. Avon Lake 39.5; 8. North Olmsted 37; 9. Strongsville 33.5; 10. North Royalton 27; 11. Olsmted Falls 26; 12. Westlake 24.5; 13. Berea 21; 13. Elyria 21; 15. Avon 18; 16. North Ridgeville 9; 17. Middleburg Heights Midpark 4.

Individual results

  100: 1. Jocelynn Rogers (Lorain) 12.51; 2. Andresja De’Armas (Lorain) 12.70; 3. Olivia Bechtel (Bay) 12.81; 4. Brianna Shagovac (Steele) 13.01. 200: 1. Jocelynn Rogers (Lorain) 25.95; 2. Kyla Paster (Berea) 26.82; 3. Morgan Dwulat (North Ridgeville) 27.00; 4. Andresja De’Armas (Lorain) 27.06. 400: 1. Olivia Bechtel (Bay) 56.42; 2. Allison Duber (Olmsted Falls) 56.88; 3. Sher Champe (Steele) 57.37; 4. Sarah Lesiecki (Rocky River) 58.74; 5. Julia Jantz (Avon Lake) 59.84; 6. Alyssa Biedron (Brunswick) 60.59. 800: 1. Madi Connelly (Rocky River) 2:16.37; 2. Alexis Szivan (Steele) 2:17.03; 3. Sarah Pack (Medina) 2:17.27; 4. Kristine Camper (Brunswick) 2:18.98; 7. Alexis Smith (Medina) 2:22.02. 1,600: 1. Maria Scavuzzo (Medina) 5:20.46; 2. Erin Mariner (Elyria) 5:21.88; 3. Maddie Voiers (Bay) 5:22.40; 4. Natalie Vidacs (North Royalton) 5:24.41; 8. Emily LaPolla (Brunswick) 5:30.43. 3,200: 1. Maddie Britton (Bay) 11:02.97; 2. Cassie Vince (Steele) 11:13.82; 3. Vanessa Pasadyn (Brunswick) 11:24.86; 4. Natalie Camardo (Strongsville) 11:25.33. 100 hurdles: 1. Danielle Augustin (Olmsted Falls) 15.86; 2. Sara Moore (Steele) 15.97; 3. Anastasia Fitzroy (Brunswick) 16.64; 4. Eva Rezek (Bay) 16.85. 300 hurdles: 1. Sara Moore (Steele) 45.38; 2. Gabby Maslowski (Brunswick) 46.20; 3. Monica McDonough (Rocky River) 46.27; 4. Gaby Northeim (Steele) 48.28; 5. McKenzie Kelly (Medina) 48.76. 4×100: 1. Lorain (Jocelynn Rogers, Andresja De’Armas, Lamia Scott, Tierra Goodman) 49.99; 2. Steele 50.21; 3. Brunswick (Bailey Lack, Gabby Maslowski, Lexi Kilbane, Amber Neitzel) 50.37; 4. North Olmstead 50.40; 6. Medina (Sarayah Kress, Morgan Wickey, Grace Nemeth, Anna Francis) 51.34. 4×200: 1. Lorain (Jocelynn Rogers, Andresja De’Armas, Lamia Scott, Tierra Goodman) 1:45.01; 2. Steele 1;45.23; 3. Bay 1:46.20; 4. Brunswick (Bailey Lack, Gabby Maslowski, Lexi Kilbane, Amber Neitzel) 1:46.71; 5. Medina (Sarayah Kress, Morgan Wickey, Grace Nemeth, Anna Francis) 1:47.82. 4×400: 1. Steele (Lindsay Sands, Alexis Szivan, Brianna Shagovac, Sher Champe) 3:55.56; 2. Brunswick (Gabby Maslowski, Alyssa Biedron, Kristine Camper, Amber Neitzel) 4:00.24; 3. Medina (Morgan Wickey, Alexis Smith, Anna Francis, Sarah Pack) 4:01.49; 4. Rocky River 4:02.04. Discus: 1. Christine Bohan (Avon Lake) 133-0; 2. Cari Pallini (Medina) 127-5; 3. Taylor Salamone (Westlake) 113-0; 4. Baylee Geiss (Brunswick) 111-3; 6. Megan Anderson (Brunswick) 104-9; 7. McKenzie Moran (Medina) 99-10. Pole vault: 1. Jenna D’Errico (Medina) 11-7; 2. Becky Szabo (North Olmsted) 10-9; 3. Christine Bohan (Avon Lake) 10-6; 3. Kristen Denk (North Royalton) 10-6; 6. McKenna Baluch (Medina) 10-0. Long jump: 1. Kyla Paster (Berea) 17-1¾; 2. Becky Szabo (North Olmsted) 16-7½; 3. Miranda Peck (Strongsville) 16-7; 4. Alyssa Acevedo (Medina) 16-5; 6. Morgan Wickey (Medina) 16-4.