October 22, 2014

Medina
Cloudy
52°F

Six individuals, four relays advance

Dan Brown

The Gazette

MACEDONIA — Leah Runkle and the rest of Wadsworth 4×400-meter relay ended their night Friday by posing for pictures, exchanging hugs with loved ones and attempting to catch their breath.

The relay deserved all the praise and a moment to celebrate, as it took the lead with a lap and half to go and won the event at the Nordonia Division I District at Boliantz Stadium.

After steady starts from Courtney Palange and Sarah Berger, Runkle took the Grizzlies from third to first in a matter of 200 meters and gained a big enough advantage over Solon for anchor Michalla Gordon to slam the door shut, securing Wadsworth a berth in the Youngstown Regional.

 “We knew Solon had a really good lead leg, so we knew that we would be behind at first,” Runkle said. “When I saw Sarah coming, I knew I had to catch the girl from Nordonia and the girl from Solon, because we’ve just worked too hard for this. My legs really hurt, but it was worth it.”

The team clocked a 3:57.91 to beat Solon (3:59.11) and highlight a day in which the county saw three other relays and six individuals advance to regionals.

“It’s really exciting to win against a team like Solon,” Berger said. “We’re all just so close on the relay and we all tell each other all the time that we’re so lucky to get to run with each other and have the opportunity to do big things.”

Berger also secured a trip to Youngstown with a third-place finish in the 1,600 run, overcoming the unseasonably frigid temperatures to record a 5:08.91. She advanced with the 4×8 unit earlier in the week.

“I PR’d by about 12 seconds at leagues, so I was really nervous about if I would be able to do it again,” she said. “It felt really good to be able to do it again.”

Palange, Gordon and Runkle also teamed with Taylor Fuller to finish second in the 4×2. The foursome used a steady effort by all four legs to secure a regional spot in 1:45.05.

Highland freshman Lauren Zuro kept her season going by anchoring the 4×1 to a third-place showing and earning the fourth and final qualifying spot in the 300 hurdles.

Zuro took the final handoff and solidified the relay’s regional berth along with Sam Duale, Paige Springhetti and Hallie Sours. She earned fourth in the hurdles by 0.04 seconds over Firestone’s Brooke Morgan.

“I was thinking just push, run as fast I can and don’t give up,” Zuro said of the 4×1 final. “I had a feeling I was in first and then I saw the one girl pass me, but I knew I could make it so I pushed.”

Ashley Murray of Cloverleaf earned her first regional bid by finishing second in the 3,200 to Shaker Heights’ Chloe Binczyk.

“I just wasn’t on top of my game today,” said Murray, who finished in 11:14.48. “I know I’m strong enough to get 10:40s, but I don’t do my best in the cold. I have to be up front from the beginning. I don’t know what happened.”

Wadsworth sprinter Hunter Williams was a two-event qualifier individually, earning the final spot in the 100 (11.24) and staying strong with defending D-I state runner-up Khoury Crenshaw in the 200 before finishing second in 22.52.

“I mean, I was hoping I would get first, but I didn’t have as much energy as I had in prelims,” he said. “I’m hoping to get better, but right now I think I’m doing pretty good.”

Williams anchored the 4×2 relay of Eric Yetzer, Josh Weber and Ryan Looser to fourth in 1:32.48, a race in which he made up key ground in the final 100 meters after a slow exchange on the final handoff.

“I wasn’t too happy about that,” he said. “But we’re going to regionals and we’ll get better by then.”

Looser, who like Williams is in his first season running for the Grizzlies, clocked a personal-best 14.9 to finish second in the 110 hurdles. He came up short in the 300 hurdle final, placing fifth in 52.37, but moving on to regionals in two events was all right with the junior.

“It feels great,” Looser said. “It’s really exciting.”

Wadsworth, which finished fourth in the team race, had two other individuals earn bids. Nick Seme twirled the disc 164 feet, 8 inches to finish runner-up for the second straight season, while Nick Winkler was third in the 800 in a season-low 1:56.67.

Contact Dan Brown at sports@medina-gazette.com.

Results

  MACEDONIA — Results Friday from the final day of the Nordonia Division I District held at Boliantz Stadium. Top four individuals and relays in each event advance to the Youngstown Regional, May 29 and 31.

Boys

  Team standings: 1. Solon 165, 2. Nordonia 69, 3. Walsh Jesuit 63, 4. Wadsworth 60, 5. Twinsburg 57, 6. Copley 56, 7. Stow 40, 8. Hudson 36, 9. Shaker Heights 33, 10. Bedford 24, 11. Cuyahoga Falls 16, 12. Highland 15, 13. Revere 14, 14. Cloverleaf 9, 15. Brecksville 4, 16. Firestone 2.

Individual results

  Discus: 1. Jagers (So) 180-7, 2. Nick Seme (Wad) 164-8, 3. Doug Moorer (Cop) 163-7, 4. Peterson (So) 143-11, Long jump: 1. Denzil Ward (Nor) 22-2¾, 2. Darian Hicks (So) 21-10, 3. Anthony Turner (T) 21-0½, 4. Antwain Hamilton (So) 21-0½, 110 hurdles: 1. Rameses Owens (SH) 14.80, 2. Ryan Looser (Wad) 14.90, 3. Quinn Harnett (Cop) 15.0, 4. Aaron Boles (Cop) 15.31. 100: 1. Khoury Crenshaw (So) 10.79, 2. Hicks (So) 11.09, 3. Brandon Wilson (Nor) 11.18, 4. Hunter Williams (Wad) 11.24. 4×200: 1. Nordonia 1:29.80, 2. Bedford 1:30.74, 3. Shaker Hts. 1:31.78, 4. Wadsworth (Eric Yetzer, Josh Weber, Looser, Williams) 1:32.48. 1,600: 1. Garrett Crichlow (T) 4:13.57, 2. Kevin Blank (So) 4:14.56, 3. Kyle Mau (Hud) 4:16.90, 4. Vince Horning (Stow) 4:26.30, 6. C. Vandenberg (H) 4:31.75. 4×100: 1. Solon 42.29, 2. Nordonia 43.33, 3. Bedford 43.47, 4. Walsh Jesuit 43.79. 400: 1. Keith Philpot (Stow) 50.89, 2. Andrew Robinson (R) 50.93, 3. Milton Greer (Cop) 51.83, 4. Austin Ward (CF) 51.92, 5. Yetzer (Wad) 52.37. 300 hurdles: 1. Chris Harris (CF) 39.07, 2. Owens (SH) 39.32, 3. Kegan King (Sol) 39.46, 4. Theo Washington (Nor) 40.27, 5. Looser (Wad) 40.34. 800: 1. Paul Lovell (Stow) 1:55.85, 2. Blank (So) 1:56.34, 3. Winkler (Wad) 1:56.67, 4. Vince Moeglin (Hud) 1:57.42, 6. Arubuckle (High) 1:59.14. 200: 1. Crenshaw (So) 21.95, 2. Williams (Wad) 22.52, 3. Russell Platt III (WJ) 22.66, 4. Brandon Truett (Nor) 23.06. 3,200: 1. John Riordan (So) 9:35.80, 2. Zach Teed (Hud) n/a, 3. George Demian (Nor) n/a, 4. Nick Schank (T). 4×400: 1. Solon 3:25.80, 2. Stow 3:26.60, 3. Nordonia 3:26.80, 4. Revere 3:29.60.

Girls

  Team standings: 1. Solon 136, 2. Stow 76.33, 3. Cuyahoga Falls 58.50, 4. Nordonia 53, 5. Wadsworth 46, 6. Twinsburg 40.33, 7. Walsh Jesuit 35, T-8. Buchtel, Shaker Heights 32, 10. Copley 26, 11. Brecksville 25, 12. Highland 23.50, 13. Firestone 20, 14. Hudson 17.33, 15. Revere 16, 16. Bedford, 17. Cloverleaf 11.

Individual results

  Shot put: 1. Alexis Gray (So) 39-6½, 2. Maddie Ziccardi (CF) 36-4, 3. Julie Nolte (Stow) 35-7½, 4. Sarah Okeafor (Bre) 35-7, 7. Angela Landrum (Clo) 34-10¾. High jump: 1. Abbie Lawson (Stow) 5-1, 2. Chelbi Graham (Sol) 5-1, 3. Samatha Monachino (T) 5-0, 4. Larissa Kurtz (R) 5-0, 7. Nikki McKenna (High) 5-0, T-8. Rebecca Koval (High) 4-10. Pole vault: 1. Nicole Waibel (CF) 11-6, 2. Nicole Rozsa (CF) 11-0, 3. Larissa Kurtz (R) 10-9, 4. Sydney Roth (Sol) 10-3, 5. Jessica White (Wad) 9-0. 100 hurdles: 1. Taylor McDonald (Nor) 14.87, 2. Ashley Pryce (Stow) 14.99, 3. Jonna Mitchell (CF) 15.11, 4. Stephanie Bierman (R) 15.94, 8. Brandt (Clo) 16.91. 100: 1. Jelvon Butler (So) 11.91, 2. Sam Shaver (Stow) 12.37, 3. Tajah Smith (Cop) 12.69, 4. Simone Green (Buch) 12.71. 4×200: 1. Solon 1:43.82, 2. Wadsworth (Taylor Fuller, Palange, Gordon, Runkle) 1:45.05, 3. Shaker Hts. 1:45.88, 4. Buchtel 1:46.72. 1,600: 1. Therese Haiss (So) 4:58.90, 2. Melina Renuart (WJ) 5:06.91, 3. Berger (Wad) 5:08.91, 4. Caroline Sauers (Hud) 5:09.04, 5. Carlee Rhoads (High) 5:16.51. 4×100: 1. Twinsburg 50.19, 2. Stow 50.49, 3. Highland (Sam Duale, Paige Springhetti, Hallie Sours, Lauren Zuro) 50.54, 4. Copley 50.80. 400: 1. Te-Shell Thomas (F) 59.30, 2. Ashley Krieger (CF) 1:00.02, 3. Leah Mancabelli (Cop) 1:01.19, 4. Noelle Saluan (WJ) 1:01.42. 300 hurdles: 1. McDonald (Nor) 45.32, 2. Abbie Lawson (Stow) 45.83, 3. Nicole Waibel (CF) 47.39, 4. Zuro (High) 48.0. 800: 1. Haiss (So) 2:16.08, 2. Rachel Kothman (Bre) 2:17.21, 3. Renuart (WJ) 2:20.58, 4. Tiffany Pryce (Stow) 2:22.63, 7. Salem (Wad) 2:27.29. 200: 1. Butler (So) 25.16, 2. Brianna Lawson (T) 25.53, 3. Shaver (Stow) 25.59, 4. Tinisee Kandakai (So) 26.19. 3,200: 1. Chloe Binczyk (SH) 11:07.04, 2. Murray (Clo) 11:14.48, 3. Leah Vasarhelyi (Nor) 11:16.02, 4. Sarah Wolanske (Hud) 11:18.71, 7. Rhoads (High) 11:40.02. 4×400: 1. Wadsworth (Palange, Runkle, Berger, Gordon) 3:57.91, 2. Solon 3:59.11, 3. Nordonia 4:04.87, 4. Brecksville 4:05.66.