December 21, 2014

Medina
Cloudy
29°F
 

Results: Family & Consumer Sciences project judging

Laundry Project Judging Results

Laundry for Beginners
Outstanding – Elizabeth Cauley, Lodi Loyal Lads & Lassies
Outstanding – Meghan Heimann, Medynamites

Advanced Laundry
Outstanding – Taylor Heintz, The Buckaroos
Outstanding Home Equipment Project Plaque – Elizabeth Cauley, Lodi Loyal Lads & Lassies

Clothing Project Judging Results

Accessories for Teens
Outstanding – Paige Ray, Chippewa Chipmunks
State Fair – Paige Ray, Chippewa Chipmunks

Outer Layers
Outstanding – Sarah Waite, Medynamites
State Fair – Sarah Waite, Medynamites

Looking Great for Less
Outstanding – Emma Rowan, Sharon Flying Horse & Pony
Outstanding – Molly Russell, Litchfield Friendly Workers
State Fair – Emma Rowan, Sharon Flying Horse & Pony

em-bel-lish: A Guide to Wearable Art
Outstanding – Miranda Huttinger, Guilford Go-fers
Outstanding – Veronika Bagley, Medynamites
State Fair – Miranda Huttinger, Guilford Go-fers

Shopping Savvy
Oustanding – Veronika Bagley, Medynamites

Sew For Others
Outstanding – Emily Martin, Wadsworth Jolly Workers
State Fair – Emily Martin, Wadsworth Jolly Workers

Sew Fun
Outstanding – Cora Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers
Outstanding – Jessica Calloway, Medynamites
State Fair – Cora Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers

Creative Costumes
Outstanding – Veronika Bagley, Medynamites
State Fair – Veronika Bagley, Medynamites

Sundresses & Jumpers
Outstanding – Reagan McCourt, Buckeye Agrineers
Outstanding – Abby Bagley, Medynamites
State Fair – Reagan McCourt, Buckeye Agrineers

Tops for Tweens
Outstanding – Olivia Gillespie, Westfield Trailblazers
State Fair – Olivia Gillespie, Westfield Trailblazers

Clothing for Middle School
Outstanding – Abby Bagley, Medynamites

Active Sportswear
Outstanding – Garrett Wright, Hinckley Highlanders
Outstanding – Tayla Thome, Buckeye Agrineers
State Fair – Garrett Wright, Hinckley Highlanders

Loungewear
Outstanding – Heather Rogers, Wadsworth Jolly Workers
State Fair – Heather Rogers, Wadsworth Jolly Workers

Clothes for High School & College
Outstanding – Sarah Waite, Medynamites
Dress Up – Day Wear
Outstanding – Abby Bagley, Medynamites
State Fair – Abby Bagley, Medynamites

Dress Up – Formal
Outstanding – Cassie Flack, Medina County Aggies
Outstanding – Libby O’Hara, Wadsworth Fantastiks
State Fair – Cassie Flack, Medina County Aggies

Under Construction
1st – Sarah Meredith, Medina County 4-H Model Railroad Club
2nd – Jacob Berger, Blazing Stars

Sewing Master
1st – Elizabeth Salai, Blazing Stars
2nd – Sarah King, Valley City Vikings

Construction Award, Junior
Olivia Gillespie, Westfield Trailblazers
Elizabeth Bagley, Medynamites
Teresa Salai, Blazing Stars
Naomi Saxton, Litchfield Friendly Workers
Construction Award, Senior
Veronika Bagley, Medynamites
Heather Rogers, Wadsworth Jolly Workers
Abby Bagley, Medynamites

Pins & Needles Awards, Junior
1st – Jessica Calloway, Medynamites
2nd – Maggie Calloway, Medynamites
3rd – Olivia Gillespie, Westfield Trailblazers

Pins & Needles Awards, Senior
1st – Cassie Flack, Medina County Aggies
2nd – Abby Bagley, Medynamites
3rd tie – Veronika Bagley, Medynamites
3rd tie – Libby O’Hara, Wadsworth Fantastiks
3rd tie – Heather Rogers, Wadsworth Jolly Workers

Outstanding Sewing Project Plaque, Junior – Olivia Gillespie, Westfield Trailblazers
Outstanding Sewing Project Plaque, Senior – Veronika Bagley, Medynamites

Nutrition Project Judging Results

I Spy in the Kitchen
Outstanding – Quade Mainzer, Hinckley Backyard Buzzards
Outstanding – Josie Huskins, Wadsworth Jolly Workers
State Fair – Quade Mainzer, Hinckley Backyard Buzzards

Let’s Bake Quick Breads
Outstanding – Emily George, Westfield Trailblazers
Outstanding – Elise VanNewkirk, C3
Outstanding – Ben O’Hara, Wadsworth Fantastiks
State Fair – Emily George, Westfield Trailblazers

Yeast Breads on the Rise
Outstanding – Lydia Mainzer, Hinckley Backyard Buzzards
Outstanding – Jennifer Chalm, Medina County Aggies
Outstanding – Abby Bayus, Guilford Go-fers
State Fair – Lydia Mainzer, Hinckley Backyard Buzzards

Grill Master
Outstanding – Cecilia Mainzer, Hinckley Backyard Buzzards
State Fair – Cecilia Mainzer, Hinckley Backyard Buzzards

Beyond the Grill
Outstanding – Thomas Szerpicki, Medina County Aggies

Star Spangled Foods
Outstanding – Abby Bagley, Medynamites
State Fair – Abby Bagley, Medynamites

Party Planner
Outstanding – Cory Mennell, Chatham Farmers
State Fair – Cory Mennell, Chatham Farmers

Sports Nutrition 1: On Your Mark
Outstanding – Alex Tannehill, Wadsworth Jolly Workers
State Fair – Alex Tannehill, Wadsworth Jolly Workers

Snack Attack!
Outstanding – Emily Winnicki, Chippewa Chipmunks
Outstanding – Callie Thayer, Wadworth Jolly Workers
State Fair – Emily Winnicki, Chippewa Chipmunks

Racing the Clock to Awesome Meals
Outstanding – Sarah Bihn, Litchfield Friendly Workers
Outstanding – Kira Saxton, Litchfield Friendly Workers
Outstanding – Ana Huskins, Wadsworth Jolly Workers
Outstanding – Sabrina Howard, Garfield Bees
State Fair – Sarah Bihn, Litchfield Friendly Workers

Dashboard Dining
Outstanding – Amelia Mainzer, Hinckley Backyard Buzzards
State Fair – Amelia Mainzer, Hinckley Backyard Buzzards

Fast Break for Breakfast
Outstanding – Hannah Keller, Wadsworth Jolly Workers
State Fair – Hannah Keller, Wadsworth Jolly Workers

Cookie Bonanza, Intermediate
Outstanding – Lydia Smith, Medina County Sharpshooters
Outstanding – Lauren Berrey, Wadsworth Fantastiks

Cookie Bonanza, Advanced
Outstanding – Heidi Cartwright, Chatham Farmers
Delicious Nutritious Pies
Outstanding – Katlyn Rose, Blazing Stars

Beginner Nutrition Project Plaque – Alex Tannehill, Wadsworth Jolly Workers
Intermediate Nutrition Project Plaque – Amelia Mainzer, Hinckley Backyard Buzzards
Advanced Nutrition Project Plaque – Lydia Mainzer, Hinckley Backyard Buzzards
County Project Nutrition Plaque – Lydia Smith, Medina County Sharpshooters

Top Chef Award – Lydia Mainzer, Hinckley Backyard Buzzards

Candy Making Project Judging Results

Candy Making, Junior (Ages 8-13)
Outstanding – Hannah Keller, Wadsworth Jolly Workers
Outstanding – Abigail Yurich, Chippewa Chipmunks
Candy Making, Senior (Ages 14-18)
Outstanding – Hannah Yurich, Chippewa Chipmunks

Cake Decorating Project Judging Results

Cake Decorating, Beginner Level, Junior Division
Outstanding – Gillian Dressel, The Buckaroos
Outstanding – Kayleigh Ethington, Chippewa Chipmunks
Outstanding – Alorah Filak, The Challengers
Outstanding – Olivia Gillespie, Westfield Trailblazers
State Fair – Gillian Dressel, The Buckaroos

Outstanding Project Plaque – Gillian Dressel, The Buckaroos
Cake Decorating, Beginner Level, Senior Division
Outstanding – Annikki Woods, Litchfield Friendly Workers
Outstanding – Hannah Yurich, Chippewa Chipmunks
State Fair – Annikki Woods, Litchfield Friendly Workers
Outstanding Project Plaque – Annikki Woods, Litchfield Friendly Workers

Cake Decorating, Intermediate Level – Junior Division
Outstanding – CeriAuna Thornhill, Wadsworth Jolly Workers
Outstanding – Jamie DeMeulenaere, Wadsworth Jolly Workers
State Fair – CeriAuna Thornhill, Wadsworth Jolly Workers
Outstanding Project Plaque – CeriAuna Thornhill, Wadsworth Jolly Workers

Cake Decorating, Intermediate Level – Senior Division
Outstanding – Hannah Milchak, Litchfield Friendly Workers
State Fair – Hannah Milchak, Litchfield Friendly Workers

Cake Decorating, Advanced Level – Senior Division
Outstanding – Tony Dempsey, Homer Jr. Highlighters
State Fair – Tony Dempsey, Homer Jr. Highlighters
Outstanding Project Plaque – Tony Dempsey, Homer Jr. Highlighters

Gift Wrapping Project Judging Results

Gift Wrapping, Junior (Ages 8-13)
1st – Sarah-Kate Polonski, Lodi Loyal Lads & Lassies

Gift Wrapping, Senior (Ages 14-18)
1st – Sarah Keller, Wadsworth Jolly Workers
2nd – Elizabeth Salai, Blazing Stars
3rd – Zoe Columbus, Chatham Farmers

Quilting Project Judging Results

You Can Quilt, Junior (Ages 8-13)
1st – Abigail Gehman, Wadsworth Fantastiks
2nd – Daleen Cowgar, Wadsworth Fantastiks
3rd – Taylor Heintz, The Buckaroos
State Fair – Abigail Gehman, Wadsworth Fantastiks

You Can Quilt, Senior (Ages 14-18)
1st – Veronika Bagley, Medynamites
2nd – Sarah Keller, Wadsworth Jolly Workers
3rd – Emily Martin, Wadsworth Jolly Workers
State Fair – Veronika Bagley, Medynamites

Club Booth 4-H Promotion Judging Results

Club Booths – Magic
Outstanding – Valley City Vikings
Outstanding – Medynamites
Club Booths – Game
Outstanding – Wadsworth Fantastiks
Club Booths – Wild
Outstanding – Sharon Flying Horse & Pony
Outstanding – Litchfield Friendly Workers
Outstanding – Lodi Loyal Lads & Lassies

People’s Choice
1st – Wadsworth Jolly Workers
2nd – Sharon Flying Horse & Pony
3rd – Guilford Go-fers