August 1, 2014

Medina
Mostly cloudy with showers
69°F

Results: Jr. Fair dairy beef judging

Skillathon, Senior
1st – Amy Lewis, Guilford Go-fers
2nd – Karissa Kelling, Chatham Farmers
3rd – Todd LeBorgne, Guilford Go-fers

Skillathon, Intermediate
1st – Cody Walther, Achin’ Saddle Cinchers
2nd – Andy Walther, Achin’ Saddle Cinchers
3rd – Breanna Clifford, Homer Jr. Highlighters

Skillathon, Junior
1st – Larry Lewis, Guilford Go-fers
2nd – David Krymowski, Medina County Aggies
3rd – Ashley Rogers, Wadsworth Jolly Workers

Showmanship, Senior (Ages 16-18)
1st – Karissa Kelling, Chatham Farmers
2nd – Tony Kall, Garfield Bees
3rd – Amy Lewis, Guilford Go-fers

Showmanship, Intermediate (Ages 13-15)
1st – Cody Walther, Achin’ Saddle Cinchers
2nd – Trevor Thome, Buckeye Agrineers
3rd – Andy Walther, Achin’ Saddle Cinchers

Showmanship, Junior (Ages 8-12)
1st – Clay Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers
2nd – Ashley Rogers, Wadsworth Jolly Workers
3rd – Tristan Stout, Litchfield Lively Leprechauns

Showmanship, First Year Exhibitor (Any Age)
1st – Cora Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers
2nd – Brady Hart, Sharon Flying Horse & Pony
3rd – Becca Rogers, Wadsworth Jolly Workers

Starter Calf Class I
1st – Hannah Barco, Homer Jr. Highlighters
2nd – Andy Walther, Achin’ Saddle Cinchers
3rd – Rick Patton, Guilford Go-fers

Starter Calf Class II
1st – Cody Walther, Achin’ Saddle Cinchers
2nd – Karissa Kelling, Chatham Farmers
3rd – Brady Hart, Sharon Flying Horse & Pony

Starter Calf Class III
1st – Whitney Smith, Guilford Go-fers
2nd – Lydia Newcomer, Guilford Go-fers
3rd – Victoria Barco, Homer Jr. Highlighters

Starter Calf Class IV
1st – James Barco, Homer Jr. Highlighters
2nd – Amy Lewis, Guilford Go-fers
3rd – Morgan Hart, Sharon Flying Horse & Pony

Starter Calf Class V
1st – Megan Phillips, Cattle Rustlers
2nd – Rochelle Claycomb, Valley City Vikings
3rd – Justin Farnsworth, Guilford Go-fers

Champion Starter Calf Class
1st – Megan Phillips, Cattle Rustlers
2nd – Cody Walther, Achin’ Saddle Cinchers
3rd – Whitney Smith, Guilford Go-fers
Grand Champion Dairy Starter Calf – Megan Phillips, Cattle Rustlers
Reserve Champion Dairy Starter Calf – Cody Walther, Achin’ Saddle Cinchers

Light Feeder Class I
1st – Annie Phillips, Cattle Rustlers
2nd – Rose Fike, Blazing Stars
3rd – Tayla Thome, Buckeye Agrineers

Light Feeder Class II
1st – Cody Walther, Achin’ Saddle Cinchers
2nd – Emily Doering, Homer Jr. Highlighters
3rd – Breanna Clifford, Homer Jr. Highlighters

Light Feeder Class III
1st – Katie Rohr, Guilford Go-fers
2nd – Joe Aungst, Guilford Go-fers
3rd – Bryce Hart, Sharon Flying Horse & Pony

Light Feeder Class IV
1st – Clay Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers
2nd – Sarah Kelley, Homer Jr. Highlighters
3rd – Cora Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers

Light Feeder Class V
1st – Andy Walther, Achin’ Saddle Cinchers
2nd – Joe Aungst, Guilford Go-fers
3rd – Jared Arters, Cattle Rustlers
Grand Champion Light Feeder – Andy Walther, Achin’ Saddle Cinchers
Reserve Champion Light Feeder – Cody Walther, Achin’ Saddle Cinchers

Heavy Feeder Class I
1st – Ciara Casey, The Buckaroos
2nd – Larry Lewis, Guilford Go-fers
3rd – Todd LeBorgne, Guilford Go-fers

Heavy Feeder Class II
1st – Alexa Eisenbrown, Buckeye FFA
2nd – Amber Neuman, Black River FFA
3rd – Justin Farnsworth, Guilford Go-fers

Champion Heavy Feeder Class
1st – Amber Neuman, Black River FFA
2nd – Alexa Eisenbrown, Buckeye FFA
3rd – Ciara Casey, The Buckaroos

Grand Champion Heavy Feeder – Amber Neuman, Black River FFA
Reserve Champion Heavy Feeder – Alexa Eisenbrown, Buckeye FFA

Finished Steer Class I
1st – Trevor Thome, Buckeye Agrineers
2nd – Curtis Roupe, Homer Jr. Highlighters
3rd – Katrina Claycomb, Valley City Vikings

Finished Steer Class II
1st – Amy Lewis, Guilford Go-fers
2nd – Tony Kall, Garfield Bees
3rd – Emry Hollopeter, Buckeye Agrineers

Finished Steer Class III
1st – Amy Lewis, Guilford Go-fers
2nd – Whitney Smith, Guilford Go-fers
3rd – Breanna Clifford, Homer Jr. Highlighters

Finished Steer Class IV
1st – Larry Lewis, Guilford Go-fers
2nd – Ben Miller, Guilford Go-fers
3rd – Todd LeBorgne, Guilford Go-fers

Finished Steer Class
1st – Cory Fulton, Guilford Go-fers
2nd – Emry Hollopeter, Buckeye Agrineers
3rd – Karissa Kelling, Chatham Farmers

Champion Finished Steer Class
1st – Cory Fulton, Guilford Go-fers
2nd – Amy Lewis, Guilford Go-fers
3rd – Emry Hollopeter, Buckeye Agrineers

Grand Champion Finished Steer – Cory Fulton, Guilford Gofers
Reserve Champion Finished Steer – Amy Lewis, Guilford Gofers

Rate of Gain
1st – Ashley Rogers, Wadsworth Jolly Workers
2nd – Emry Hollopeter, Buckeye Agrineers
3rd – Todd LeBorgne, Guilford Go-fers

Premier Exhibitor – Cody Walther, Achin’ Saddle Cinchers
Showman of Showmen – Karissa Kelling, Chatham Farmers