August 28, 2015

Medina
Partly sunny
74°F
 

Results: Jr. Fair dairy judging

Showmanship, Senior (Ages 14-18)
1st – Caleb Parker, Super Outstanding Sevillians
2nd – Sarah Kelley, Homer Jr. Highlighters
3rd – Kyle Long, Guilford Go-fers

Showmanship, Intermediate (Ages 11-13)
1st – Clay Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers
2nd – Michael Garrison, Harrisville Topnotchers
3rd – Madison Long, Guilford Go-fers

Showmanship, Junior (Ages 8-10)
1st – Cora Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers
2nd – Collin Wright, Buckeye Agrineers

Showmanship, Beginner – First Year Showing
1st – Conner Garrison, Harrisville Topnotchers
2nd – Travis Owen, Homer Jr. Highlighters

Advanced Showmanship Winner – Cora Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers

Brown Swiss – Fall Yearling Heifer
1st – Sarah Kelley, Homer Jr. Highlighters

Grand Champion Brown Swiss – Sarah Kelley, Homer Jr. Highlighters

Holstein – Spring Heifer Calf
1st – Cora Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers
2nd – Madison Long, Guilford Go-fers
3rd – Conner Garrison, Harrisville Topnotchers

Holstein – Winter Heifer Calf
1st – Anna Wolff, Mallet Creek 4-H Club
2nd – Cora Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers
3rd – Clay Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers

Holstein – Fall Heifer Calf
1st – Clay Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers
2nd – Cora Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers
3rd – Sara Dash, Mallet Creek 4-H Club

Holstein – Spring Yearling Heifer
1st – Clay Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers
2nd – Sarah Kelley, Homer Jr. Highlighters
3rd – Cora Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers

Holstein – Winter Yearling Heifer
1st – Clay Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers
2nd – Anna-Marie Stiver, Homer Jr. Highlighters
3rd – Caleb Stiver, Homer Jr. Highlighters

Holstein – Fall Yearling Heifer
1st – Clay Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers
Junior Champion Holstein – Clay Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers
Reserve Champion Holstein – Clay Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers

Holstein – Two-Year-Old Cow
1st – Sarah Kelley, Homer Jr. Highlighters
2nd – Clay Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers
3rd – Anna Wolff, Mallet Creek 4-H Club

Holstein – Four-Year-Old Cow
1st – Clay Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers

Holstein – Five-Year Old Cow
1st – Clay Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers
Senior Champion Holstein – Sarah Kelley, Homer Jr. Highlighters
Reserve Senior Champion Holstein – Clay Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers
Grand Champion Holstein – Sarah Kelley, Homer Jr. Highlighters
Reserve Grand Champion Holstein – Clay Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers

Skillathon, Junior
1st – Collin Wright, Buckeye Agrineers
2nd – Cora Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers
3rd – Travis Owen, Homer Jr. Highlighters

Skillathon, Intermediate
1st – Clay Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers
2nd – Jeff Owen, Homer Jr. Highlighters
3rd – Logan Kelley, Homer Jr. Highlighters

Skillathon, Senior
1st – Kayla Wojnicz, Litchfield Lively Leprechauns
2nd tie – Caleb Parker, Super Outstanding Sevillians
2nd tie – Sarah Kelley, Homer Jr. Highlighters
3rd – Victoria Wojnicz, Litchfield Lively Leprechauns

Jersey – Spring Heifer Calf
1st – Caleb Parker, Super Outstanding Sevillians

Jersey – Winter Heifer Calf
1st – Caleb Parker, Super Outstanding Sevillians
2nd – Kayla Wojnicz, Litchfield Lively Leprechauns
3rd – Victoria Wojnicz, Litchfield Lively Leprechauns

Jersey – Summer Yearling Heifer
1st – Caleb Parker, Super Outstanding Sevillians
2nd – Caleb Stiver, Homer Jr. Highlighters

Jersey – Fall Yearling Heifer
1st – Caleb Parker, Super Outstanding Sevillians

Junior Champion Jersey – Caleb Parker, Super Outstanding Sevillians
Junior Reserve Champion Jersey – Caleb Parker, Super Outstanding Sevillians

Jersey – Senior Two-Year-Old Cow
1st – Collin Wright, Buckeye Agrineers

Jersey – Senior Three-Year-Old Cow
1st – Caleb Parker, Super Outstanding Sevillians

Senior Champion Jersey – Caleb Parker, Super Outstanding Sevillians
Senior Reserve Champion Jersey – Collin Wright, Buckeye Agrineers
Grand Champion Female – Caleb Parker, Super Outstanding Sevillians
Reserve Grand Champion Female – Collin Wright, Buckeye Agrineers
Premier Exhibitor – Clay Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers
Showman of Showmen – Cora Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers


Gazette staff About Gazette staff

The Gazette is Medina County's daily local news source, serving the community since 1832. Contact The Gazette's news department at (330) 721-4065 or areanews@medina-gazette.com.