August 1, 2015

Medina
Mostly clear
63°F
 

Results: Jr. Fair poultry judging

Heritage Goose
1st – Faith Stidham, Sharon Livewires

Grand Champion Heritage Goose – Faith Stidham, Sharon Livewires

Heritage Duck – Duck
1st – Amanda Elliott, Phoenix 4-H Club
2nd – Luke Stidham, Sharon Livewires
3rd – Evan Boreman, 4-H Country Club

Heritage Duck – Drake
1st – Amanda Elliott, Phoenix 4-H Club
2nd – Emily Martin, Wadsworth Jolly Workers
3rd – Lillian Cooper, Litchfield Friendly Workers

Grand Champion Heritage Duck – Amanda Elliott, Phoenix 4-H Club
Reserve Grand Champion Heritage Duck – Amanda Elliott, Phoenix 4-H Club

Heritage Turkey – Hen
1st – Joe Cooper, Litchfield Friendly Workers

Heritage Turkey – Tom
1st – Joe Cooper, Litchfield Friendly Workers

Grand Champion Heritage Turkey – Joe Cooper, Litchfield Friendly Workers
Reserve Grand Champion Heritage Turkey – Joe Cooper, Litchfield Friendly Workers

Standard Pullet
1st – Haley Theus, Litchfield Lively Leprechauns
2nd – Lillian Cooper, Litchfield Friendly Workers
3rd – Faith Stidham, Sharon Livewires

Standard Cockerel
1st – Abby Besida, Litchfield Friendly Workers
2nd – Joy Kindall, Westfield Trailblazers
3rd – Mikhaila Besida, Litchfield Friendly Workers

Standard Hen
1st – Julie Wiseman, Medina County Busy Bees
2nd – Mary Vegel, Litchfield Friendly Workers
3rd – Lillian Cooper, Litchfield Friendly Workers

Standard Cock
1st – Joe Cooper, Litchfield Friendly Workers
2nd – Allison Wiseman, Medina County Busy Bees
3rd – Lillian Cooper, Litchfield Friendly Workers

Grand Champion Standard Chicken – Joe Cooper, Litchfield Friendly Workers
Grand Reserve Standard Chicken – Abby Besida, Litchfield Friendly Workers

Bantam Pullet
1st – Faith Stidham, Sharon Livewires
2nd – Lillian Cooper, Litchfield Friendly Workers
3rd – Luke Stidham, Sharon Livewires

Bantam Cockerel
1st – Mikhaila Besida, Litchfield Friendly Workers
2nd – Abby Besida, Litchfield Friendly Workers
3rd – Faith Stidham, Sharon Livewires

Bantam Hen
1st – Luke Stidham, Sharon Livewires
2nd – Jayme Keene, Garfield Bees
3rd – Faith Stidham, Sharon Livewires

Bantam Cock
1st – Faith Stidham, Sharon Livewires
2nd – Luke Stidham, Sharon Livewires
3rd – Lillian Cooper, Litchfield Friendly Workers

Grand Champion Bantam Chicken – Luke Stidham, Sharon Livewires
Reserve Champion Bantam Chicken – Mikhala Besida, Litchfield Friendly Workers

Poultry Production (Shows 1 laying hen/pullet and 1 dozen eggs)
1st – Sarah Dash, Mallet Creek 4-H Club
2nd – Catherine Rischar, Hinckley Backyard Buzzards
3rd – Mary Vegel, Litchfield Friendly Workers

Grand Champion Poultry Production – Sarah Dash, Mallet Creek 4-H Club
Reserve Champion Poultry Production – Catherine Rischar, Hinckley Backyard Buzzards

Heritage Showmanship, Beginner – 1st Year Exhibitors
1st – Henry Hummel, Sharon Livewires
2nd – Naomi Saxton, Litchfield Friendly Workers
3rd – Jessica Wheeler, Sharon Livewires

Heritage Showmanship, Junior
1st – Lillian Cooper, Litchfield Friendly Workers
2nd – Abby Besida, Litchfield Friendly Workers
3rd – Anna West, Litchfield Friendly Workers

Heritage Showmanship, Intermediate
1st – Faith Stidham, Sharon Livewires
2nd – Luke Stidham, Sharon Livewires
3rd – Megan West, Litchfield Friendly Workers

Heritage Showmanship, Senior
1st – Haley Theus, Litchfield Lively Leprechauns
2nd – Emily Boreman, 4-H Country Club
3rd – Amanda Elliott, Phoenix 4-H Club

Market Showmanship, Beginner – 1st Year Exhibitors Flight #1
1st – Jacqueline Coyne, Goat Gang
2nd – Abby Bayus, Guilford Go-fers
3rd – Meredith Cluse, Bravados

Market Showmanship, Beginner – 1st Year Exhibitors Flight #2
1st – Henry Hummel, Sharon Livewires
2nd – Elijah Saxton, Litchfield Friendly Workers
3rd – Joe Mennell, Chatham Farmers

Market Showmanship, Junior
1st – Aidan Dalton, Litchfield Lively Leprechauns
2nd – Jade Poore, Sharon Livewires
3rd – Zander Throckmorton, Sharon Livewires

Market Showmanship, Intermediate
1st – Faith Stidham, Sharon Livewires
2nd – Jeremiah Krueder, Litchfield Friendly Workers
3rd – Becca Rogers, Wadsworth Jolly Workers

Market Showmanship, Senior
1st – Jaclyn Krymowski, Medina County Aggies
2nd – Jessica Hurley, Guilford Go-fers
3rd – Frank Rusiecki, Bravados

Broilers – Flight #1
1st – Allison Loftis, Cattle Rustlers
2nd – Corinne Henslee, Sharon Livewires
3rd – Sydney Spitzer, Guilford Go-fers

Broilers – Flight #2
1st – Joe Aungst, Guilford Go-fers
2nd – Deron Wiita, Sharon Livewires
3rd – Isaac Kaufman, Guilford Go-fers

Broilers – Flight #3
1st – Jessica Coyne,Goat Gang
2nd – Faith Stidham, Sharon Livewires
3rd – Isaac Wiita, Sharon Livewires

Broilers – Flight #4
1st – Leah Stidham, Sharon Livewires
2nd – James Barco, Homer Jr. Highlighters
3rd – Anna Skubon, Garfield Bees

Broilers – Flight #5
1st – Ben Miller, Guilford Go-fers
2nd – Erin Heilman, Homer Jr. Highlighters
3rd – Logan Slanker, Goat Gang

Broilers – Flight #6
1st – Samantha Heilman, Homer Jr. Highlighters
2nd – Brenna Walters, Bravados
3rd – Suzy Berry, Granger Humming Hornets

Grand Champion Broilers – Ben Miller, Guilford Go-fers
Reserve Grand Champion Broilers – Samantha Heilman, Homer Jr. Highlighters

Market Duck – Flight #1
1st – Frank Rusiecki, Bravados
2nd – Meredith Cluse, Bravados
3rd – Brenna Walters, Bravados

Market Duck – Flight #2
1st – Jacqueline Coyne, Goat Gang
2nd – Austin Schnepp, Buckeye Agrineers
3rd – Anna Skubon, Garfield Bees

Market Duck – Flight #3
1st – Miranda Hambley, The Buckaroos
2nd – Stephen Kormos, Homer Jr. Highlighters
3rd – Chris Sulzener, Sharon Livewires

Market Duck – Flight #4
1st – Tori Smart, Homer Jr. Highlighters
2nd – Abby Bayus, Guilford Go-fers
3rd – Rick Patton, Guilford Go-fers

Market Duck – Flight #5
1st – Sydney Spitzer, Guilford Go-fers
2nd – Griffin Throckmorton, Sharon Livewires
3rd – Culley Emerson, The Challengers

Market Duck – Flight #6
1st – Becca Rogers, Wadsworth Jolly Workers
2nd – Ethan Siman, 4-H Country Club
3rd – Brianna Englehart, Chatham Farmers

Grand Champion Market Duck – Tori Smart, Homer Jr. Highlighters
Reserve Grand Champion Duck – Becca Rogers, Wadsworth Jolly Workers

Market Goose – Flight #1
1st – Faith Stidham, Sharon Livewires
2nd – Ben Miller, Guilford Go-fers
3rd – Debbie Nelsen, The Buckaroos

Market Goose – Flight #2
1st – Allison Wiseman, Medina County Busy Bees
2nd – Larry Lewis, Guilford Go-fers
3rd – Kelly Shaffer, Just Horsin’ Around

Grand Champion Market Goose – Faith Stidham, Sharon Livewires
Reserve Grand Champion Market Goose – Ben Miller, Guilford Go-fers

Market Turkey – Flight #1
1st – Alexa Mier, Brunswick Saddliers
2nd – Amy Lewis, Guilford Go-fers
3rd – Morgan Hart, Sharon Flying Horse & Pony

Market Turkey – Flight #2
1st – Brady Hart, Sharon Flying Horse & Pony
2nd – Ray Mier, Brunswick Saddliers
3rd – Whitney Smith, Guilford Go-fers

Market Turkey – Flight #3
1st – Bryce Hart, Sharon Flying Horse & Pony
2nd – Arvid Danielson, Guilford Go-fers
3rd – Matthew Marcum, Spunky Spurs

Grand Champion Market Turkey – Alexa Mier, Brunswick Saddliers
Reserve Grand Champion Market Turkey – Bryce Hart, Sharon Flying Horse & Pony

Skillathon, Junior
1st – Elijah Saxton, Litchfield Friendly Workers
2nd – Anna West, Litchfield Friendly Workers
3rd – Naomi Saxton, Litchfield Friendly Workers

Skillathon, Intermediate
1st – Rebecca Krymowski, Medina County Aggies
2nd – Becca Rogers, Wadsworth Jolly Workers
3rd – Brenna Walters, Bravados

Skillathon, Senior
1st – Jaclyn Krymowski, Medina County Aggies
2nd – Jessica Nash, The Buckaroos
3rd – Sam Rennu, Bravados

Best of Show (Heritage) – Luke Stidham, Sharon Livewires
Premier Exhibitor – Faith Stidham, Sharon Livewires
Showman of Showmen – Jaclyn Krymowski, Medina County Aggies


Gazette staff About Gazette staff

The Gazette is Medina County's daily local news source, serving the community since 1832. Contact The Gazette's news department at (330) 721-4065 or areanews@medina-gazette.com.