December 19, 2014

Medina
Cloudy
28°F
 

Results: Jr. Fair swine judging

Breeding Gilt – Registered
1st – Chrystyana Olson, Garfield Bees
2nd – Zander Throckmorton, Sharon Livewires

Breeding Gilt – Crossbred
1st – Chrystyana Olson, Garfield Bees
2nd – Nate Schroeder, Guilford Go-fers
3rd – Zach Schroeder, Guilford Go-fers
Grand Champion Breeding Gilt – Chrystyana Olson, Garfield Bees
Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Gilt – Chrystyana Olson, Garfield Bees

Showmanship – Senior (Ages 15-18)
1st – Clayton Boyert, Cattle Rustlers
2nd – Tate Arters, Cattle Rustlers
3rd – Jared Arters, Cattle Rustlers

Showmanship – Intermediate (Ages 12-14)
1st – Jamie Briggs, The Challengers
2nd – Chrystyana Olson, Garfield Bees
3rd – Bryce Hart, Sharon Flying Horse & Pony

Showmanship – Junior (Ages 8-11)
1st – Tristan Stout, Litchfield Lively Leprechauns
2nd – Zach Schroeder, Guilford Go-fers
3rd – Jacob Howard, Medina City Slickers

First Year Showmanship – Senior (Ages 14-18)
1st – Lauren Fisher, Guilford Go-fers
2nd – Joe Aungst, Guilford Go-fers
3rd – Miranda Huttinger, Guilford Go-fers

First Year Showmanship – Junior (Ages 8-13)
1st – Alice Loftis, Cattle Rustlers
2nd – Gavin Gray, Cattle Rustlers
3rd – Austin Stamp, Cattle Rustlers

Home Grown (Sow is owned by the 4-H’er or their parent)
1st – Chrystyana Olson, Garfield Bees
2nd – Clayton Sparks, Cattle Rustlers
3rd – Arvid Danielson, Guilford Go-fers
Champion Homegrown – Chrystyana Olson, Garfield Bees
Reserve Champion Homegrown – Clayton Sparks, Cattle Rustlers

Light Feeder Hogs
1st – Morgan Marchinko, Cattle Rustlers
2nd – Mollie Easterling, Guilford Go-fers
3rd – Nicholas Praisler, Bravados

Heavy Weight Hog
1st – Stephen Wallon, Guilford Go-fers

Market Hogs – Division I – Class 1
1st – Alice Loftis, Cattle Rustlers
2nd – Mollie Easterling, Guilford Go-fers
3rd – Megan Emerson, The Challengers

Market Hogs – Division I – Class 2
1st – Alec Praisler, Bravados
2nd – Hannah Butcher, Litchfield Lively Leprechauns
3rd – Cheyenne Honigman, Cattle Rustlers

Market Hogs – Division I – Class 3
1st – Gaelin Myers, Homer Jr. Highlighters
2nd – Joe Aungst, Guilford Go-fers
3rd – Sophia Troutman, Sharon Flying Horse & Pony
Division I Champion Market Hog – Alice Loftis, Cattle Rustlers
Division I Champion Market Hog – Gaelin Myers, Homer Jr. Highlighters

Market Hogs – Division II – Class 4
1st – Natasha Marrone, Cattle Rustlers
2nd – Clay Johnsen, Phoenix 4-H Club
3rd – Jared Arters, Cattle Rustlers

Market Hogs – Division II – Class 5
1st – Trent Zgrabik, The Challengers
2nd – Sydney Spitzer, Guilford Go-fers
3rd – Arvid Danielson, Guilford Go-fers

Market Hogs – Division II – Class 6
1st – Alexis Zgrabik, The Challengers
2nd – Noah Darlington, Cattle Rustlers
3rd – Cody Walther, Achin’ Saddle Cinchers
Division II Champion Market Hog – Alexis Zgrabik, The Challengers
Division II Reserve Champion Market Hog – Trent Zgrabik, The Challengers

Market Hogs – Division III – Class 7
1st – Robert Miller, Valley City Vikings
2nd – Zach Schroeder, Guilford Go-fers
3rd – Cheyenne Honigman, Cattle Rustlers

Market Hogs – Division III – Class 8
1st – Kyle Baker, Cattle Rustlers
2nd – Tristan Stout, Litchfield Lively Leprechauns
3rd – Joe DiPolito, Country Classics

Market Hogs – Division III – Class 9
1st – Clayton Sparks, Cattle Rustlers
2nd – Zander Throckmorton, Sharon Livewires
3rd – Kyle Baker, Cattle Rustlers
Division III Champion Market Hog – Kyle Baker, Cattle Rustlers
Division III Reserve Champion Market Hog – Tristan Stout, Litchfield Lively Leprechauns

Market Hogs – Division IV – Class 10
1st – Jamie Briggs, The Challengers
2nd – Clayton Sparks, Cattle Rustlers
3rd – Michaela Stout, Litchfield Lively Leprechauns

Market Hogs – Division IV – Class 11
1st – Adam Stamp, Cattle Rustlers
2nd – Clayton Boyert, Cattle Rustlers
3rd – Tristan Stout, Litchfield Lively Leprechauns

Market Hogs – Division IV – Class 12
1st – Morgan Hart, Sharon Flying Horse & Pony
2nd – Clay Johnsen, Phoenix 4-H Club
3rd – Michaela Stout, Litchfield Lively Leprechauns

Division IV Champion Market Hogs – Adam Stamp, Cattle Rustlers
Division IV Reserve Champion Market Hogs – Jamie Briggs, Cattle Rustlers

Market Hogs – Division V – Class 13
1st – Chrystyana Olson, Garfield Bees
2nd – Chrystyana Olson, Garfield Bees
3rd – Bryce Hart, Sharon Flying Horse & Pony

Market Hogs – Division V – Class 14
1st – Alice Loftis, Cattle Rustlers
2nd – Haillie Cherry, The Challengers
3rd – Timothy Hornbeck, Homer Jr. Highlighters

Market Hogs – Division V – Class 15
1st – Clayton Boyert, Cattle Rustlers
2nd – Joseph Pavlovicz, Cattle Rustlers
3rd – Bryce Mueller, Guilford Go-fers

Division V Champion Market Hog – Alice Loftis, Cattle Rustlers
Division V Reserve Champion Market Hog – Chrystyana Olson, Garfield Bees
Grand Champion Pork Carcass – Ray Mier, Brunswick Saddliers

Reserve Champion Pork Carcass – Mollie Higgins, Bravados
Grand Champion Market Hog – Kyle Baker, Cattle Rustlers
Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog – Alice Loftis, Cattle Rustlers

Skillathon Winners
9 Years Old – Shannon Boyle, Homer Highlighters
10 Years Old – Tristan Stout, Litchfield Lively Leprechauns
11-12 Years Old – Gaelin Myers, Homer Jr. Highlighters
13 Years Old – Emily Myers, Homer Jr. Highlighters
14-18 Years Old – Miranda Huttinger, Guilford Go-fers
Premier Exhibitor – Tristan Stout, Litchfield Lively Leprechauns
Showman of Showmen – Tate Arters, Cattle Rustlers