August 1, 2014

Medina
Mostly sunny
58°F

Golf: Bees keep Valley win streak alive

STOW — The streak is still alive.

The Medina boys golf team used its best performance of the season Thursday to defeat Stow 152-156 in Northeast Ohio Conference Valley Division action.

Sam Thies

Greg Briggs

The Bees (3-0, 3-0), who won their 34th consecutive division match, received an even-par 36 at Fox Den Golf Course from Evan Schreck, a 38 from Grant “G-Money” Morgan and 39s from Sam Thies and Andrew DeLaat.

Kent State recruit Ian Holt continued his magnificent start for the Bulldogs with a medalist-winning 34.

In other matches:

Brunswick 156, Hudson 164
HUDSON — Jared Toom fired a
2-over 38 at Hudson Country Club to lead the Blue Devils (3-0, 3-0) past the Explorers (0-2, 0-2) in this NOC Valley Division affair. Tim Monroe (39), Jake Perdok (39) and Justin Roth (40) also scored as Brunswick stayed tied for first place.

Revere 168, Cloverleaf 175
WESTFIELD CENTER — The Colts’ Greg Briggs was one stroke off medalist honors with a 42, but the depth of the Minutemen won out in this Suburban League match at Westfield Group Country Club’s North Course. Ryan O’Callaghan added a 43 for Cloverleaf (2-4, 0-3).

Lutheran West 177, Buckeye 182
AVON LAKE — The Bucks only saw Brian Prest (42) and Collin Miller (43) break 45 in this Patriot Athletic Conference loss to the Longhorns at par-36 Sweetbriar Golf Club.

Girls

Highland 153, Green 175, Tallmadge 223
HINCKLEY TWP. — Chloe McKinzie and Madison Butler recorded 1-over 37s as the Hornets (3-0, 3-0) crushed the Bulldogs and Blue Devils in this SL match at Pine Hills Golf Club. Karly Alexander (39) and Rachel Horvath (40) also scored for Highland, which threw out Hallie Schuld’s 41 that would have led Green and Tallmadge.

Nordonia 195, Cloverleaf 205
WESTFIELD CENTER — Sierra Pickett birdied the final hole to record a 46 as the Colts (1-3, 1-2) fell to the Knights in this SL match at Westfield Group Country Club’s North Course. Meredith Illig chipped in a 49.

Results

Boys

Northeast Ohio Conference

Brunswick 156, Hudson 164
at par-36 Hudson C.C.
Brunswick (3-0, 3-0): Jared Toom 38, Tim Monroe 39, Jake Perdok 39, Justin Roth 40, Howie Gross 41, Eric Bator 48.
Hudson (0-2, 0-2): Will Kurtz 39, Dave Sexton 41, Nolan Laughlin 41, Kevin Kubik 43, Johnny Merrill 44, Jason Eulberg 47.

Medina 152, Stow 156
at par-36 Fox Den G.C.
Medina (3-0, 3-0): Evan Schreck 36, Grant Morgan 38, Andrew DeLaat 39, Sam Thies 39, Sean Gordon 40, Joe Kerrigan 43.
Stow (1-2, 1-2): Ian Holt 34, Sean Fleming 40, Jarod Hanna 41, Conner Mitchell 41, Zak Fulmer 44, Connor Crosier 46.

Patriot Athletic Conference

Lutheran West 177, Buckeye 182
at par-36 Sweetbriar G.C.
Lutheran West: Robert Konstan 41, Eric Myers 42, Keaton Gossman 47, Sean Goll 47, Jacob Brady 48, Nolan Zubn 49.
Buckeye: Brian Prest 42, Collin Miller 43, Ryan Auber 47, Barrett Huspaska 50, Corey Hayden 51, Corey Gould 52.

Suburban League

Revere 168, Cloverleaf 175
at par-36 Westfield Group C.C. North
Revere: Milovanchev 41, Pavlich 42, Whitcam 42, Rogerson 43, Nece 44, Repasky 47
Cloverleaf (2-4, 0-3): Greg Briggs 42, Ryan O’Callaghan 43, Jack Gerber 45, Brady Kotlarek 45, Tim Harrell 45, Andrew Young 47.

Girls

Suburban League

Highland 153, Green 173, Tallmadge 223
at par-36 Pine Hills G.C.
Highland (3-0, 3-0): Chloe McKinzie 37, Madison Butler 37, Karly Alexander 39, Rachel Horvath 40, Hallie Schuld 41, Annie Phillips 46.
Green: Brooke Babin 42, Abbie Pierce 42, Jocelyn Taylor 45, Madison Jackson 46, Allie Stanley 47, Shannon Claytor 48.
Tallmadge: Kelsey Rice 52, Kirsten Lightel 53, Taylor Spataro 56, Ally Henry 62, Brandy Wakefield 68, Kayla Canterbury 71.

Nordonia 195, Cloverleaf 205
at par-36 Westfield Group C.C. North
Nordonia: Allison Pastor 43, Audra Williams 49, Monica Kotnik 51, Miranda Cox 52, Layla Morris 54, Micaela McGrath 65.
Cloverleaf (1-3, 1-2): Sierra Pickett 46, Meredith Illig 49, Jessica Fairbairn 53, Allison Hoskins 57, Nicole Horstman 58, Ellie Siedel 58