October 31, 2014

Medina
Showers
41°F

Prep Athletes of the Week for Oct. 1

Bruce Kinsey

Football

Bruce Kinsey, Highland: Senior quarterback passed for 195 yards, rushed for 101 more and scored four touchdowns in 42-12 victory over Copley. … Rushing touchdowns in Suburban League game covered 10, 10, 1 and 4 yards. … Second straight game with 100 yards apiece rushing and passing. … Leads Medina County with 1,317 yards total offense.

Blake Shed

Boys soccer

Blake Shed, Wadsworth: Senior goalkeeper posted back-to-back shutouts in victories over Tallmadge and Wooster. … Stopped five shots in 3-0 win over Blue Devils. … Added six stuffs in triumph over Generals. … Team has won three straight and four of last five. … Has five clean sheets for season, including two scoreless draws. 

Macey Juguilon

Girls soccer

Macey Juguilon, Brunswick: Junior center midfielder had three-goal week as Blue Devils posted wins over North Olmsted and Mayfield. … Had goal vs. North Olmsted and two-goal night against Mayfield. … Has eight goals and eight assists. … All-Gazette selection as sophomore. … Ohio University recruit. 

Megan Anderson

Volleyball

Megan Anderson, Brunswick: Senior setter averaged 17.5 assists, 8.5 kills and 3.5 blocks as Blue Devils won two of three matches. … Dished out 22 assists with six kills in Northeast Ohio Conference Valley Division contest against Medina. … Collected 13 assists and 11 kills in four-game victory over Berea-Midpark. … Twin sister of Blue Devils outside hitter Erin Anderson. 

Tim Monroe

Boys golf

Tim Monroe, Brunswick: Senior recorded 9-over-par 80 to help Blue Devils win first Northeast Ohio Conference Valley Division championship at NOC Tournament. … Score at Congress Lake Golf Club was one of lowest on tough day. … Title was Brunswick’s first since taking Chippewa Conference in 1965. … Third varsity season. 

Rachel Horvath

Girls golf

Rachel Horvath, Highland: Senior fired 9-over-par 81 to help Hornets win Suburban League Tournament. … Named to All-SL first team. … Overall SL title is school’s fifth consecutive. … Four-year starter. … One of rare talented left-handers in Northeast Ohio. … Sister, Stephanie, plays for University of Cincinnati. 

Dan Schwendler

Boys cross country

Dan Schwendler, Medina: Senior finished 12th at Clay Eagle Invite. … First-team Northeast Ohio Conference Valley Division and All-Gazette in 2012. … State qualifier in cross country and track and field (3,200-meter relay) as junior. 

Kristine Camper

Girls cross country

Kristine Camper, Brunswick: Senior placed eighth at Midwest Meet of Champions. … Time of 19:21.1 was season best. … Second runner for Brunswick in five of six races. … Qualified for regional track and field as part of 3,200-meter relay last spring. 

Kiersten Castner

Girls tennis

Kiersten Castner, Wadsworth: Senior teamed with fellow 12th-grader Kali Deem to win two non-league matches at first doubles. … Duo will play together at Medina Division I Sectional, which begins today. … Played first singles during regular season, when battled knee injury. … First-team All-Gazette after going 12-11 while playing primarily first singles as junior.