April 16, 2014

Medina
Clear
23°F

Medina County election results, including write-in votes

Final unofficial results from the Medina County Board of Elections

100 percent of precincts counted.
Includes write-in votes

CANDIDATES

* denotes incumbents
One to be elected unless otherwise noted

Cities

BRUNSWICK

MAYOR
Ron Falconi 4,892
COUNCIL AT LARGE (Seat 1)
Alex Johnson* 3,764
COUNCIL AT LARGE (Seat 2)
Brian K. Ousley* 4,256
COUNCIL AT LARGE (Seat 3)
Patricia Hanek* 4,075

MEDINA

MAYOR
Dennis Hanwell* 5,265
FINANCE DIRECTOR
Keith H. Dirham* 4,561
COUNCIL AT LARGE
Paul Rose Sr.* 4,239
WARD 1
Brian D. Hilberg* 420
Jay J. Smith 211
WARD 3
Mark E. Kolesar* 1,376

RITTMAN

(Includes Wayne County votes.)
MAYOR
Charles K. Copley 149
Bill Robertson* 473
COUNCIL
(Three to be elected)
Rick P. Hanlon* 391
Steven L. Johnson* 429
David W. Williams 445

WADSWORTH

AUDITOR
Catherine C. Fix* (R) 2,181
TREASURER
Robert M. Plank* (R) 2,209
COUNCIL PRESIDENT
Thomas E. Palecek* (R) 2,238
COUNCIL AT LARGE
(Three to be elected)
Patricia A. Haskins* (D) 1,646
Joseph A. Rodgers (R) 1,506
Bob L. Thurber (R) 1,998
David L. Williams (R) 1,809
WARD 1
Ralph J. Copley (R) 449
WARD 2
Dennis J. Shultz* (R) 522
WARD 3
John J. Sharkey IV* (D) 333
Michael Robart (R) 208
WARD 4
David Anderson (D) 316
Bruce Darlington* (R) 359

Townships

BRUNSWICK HILLS

TRUSTEE
(Two to be elected)
Michael A. Esber* 1,221
Christina Kusnerak* 1,050

CANAAN

TRUSTEE
(Includes Wayne County votes.)
(Two to be elected)
Jeffrey M. Coffey* 658
Kurt Eric Gasser* 705

CHATHAM

TRUSTEE
(Two to be elected)
Russell N. Arters* 476
Rick Dumperth* 376

GRANGER

TRUSTEE
(Two to be elected)
Teri A. Berry* 499
Richard L. Pace* 399
FISCAL OFFICER
(Unexpired term)
Donald L. Baker 421
Brooks Rorapaugh 181

GUILFORD

TRUSTEE
(Two to be elected)
Glenn M. Sheller* 909
Write-in:
Steven K. Fulton 409
Dan Lloyd 151
Gene Morris 409

HARRISVILLE

TRUSTEE
(Two to be elected)
Michael Klinect 492
Thomas L. Packard* 639
Joe Remington* 530

HINCKLEY

TRUSTEE
(Two to be elected)
Bill Horton 480
Lucas May 265
David J. Sambor* 879
Raymond Schulte* 1,038

HOMER

TRUSTEE
(Two to be elected)
Cynthia M. Berry 171
Albert L. Jeffery 137
Bryan E. Rose* 141

LAFAYETTE

TRUSTEE
(Two to be elected)
James Q. Aylsworth 657
Lynda Bowers* 1,141
Michael T. Costello 743
Nanci C. Shanley* 378

LITCHFIELD

TRUSTEE
(Two to be elected)
Dennis Horvath* 481
Christopher Teodecki 296
Suzan Virosteck 193
Nancy Wargo* 437

LIVERPOOL

TRUSTEE
(Two to be elected)
Jim Crocker* 318
Paul A. Schaefer* 348

MEDINA

TRUSTEE
(Two to be elected)
Ray Jarrett* 1,385
Mike Todd* 1,851

MONTVILLE

TRUSTEE
(Two to be elected)
Ronald Bischof* 1,851
Jeff Brandon* 1,772

SHARON

TRUSTEE
(Two to be elected)
Raymond A. Lurtz* 364
Kim Bolas Miller* 391

SPENCER

TRUSTEE
(Two to be elected)
Gary Flegel* 220
Donald E. Kostecki* 265

WADSWORTH

TRUSTEE
(Two to be elected)
Shawn Bouscher 221
Bob Engler 421
Jim Gardner* 348
William McCall 272

WESTFIELD

TRUSTEE
(Two to be elected)
Gary Harris* 413
Ronald L. Oiler* 459
Michael Schmidt 702
William N. Thombs 775
FISCAL OFFICER
(Unexpired term)
Sandra J. Tryon 806

YORK

TRUSTEE
(Two to be elected)
Colene S. Conley* 353
Richard M. Monroe* 384

Villages

CHIPPEWA LAKE

MAYOR
Joanne Dodaro* 172
CLERK-TREASURER
Cathy Osborn* 177
COUNCIL
(Four to be elected)
Barbara Hunter* 144
Alan Robbins* 155
(No other candidates filed.)

CRESTON

(Includes Wayne County votes.)
COUNCIL
(Four to be elected)
Thomas Barrett* 204
Linda Flory* 240
Marlin E. Hostettler* 223
(No other candidates filed.)
BOARD OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS
Russell G. Watkins* 294

GLORIA GLENS PARK

COUNCIL
(Four to be elected)
Edward M. Cavanaugh* 83
(No other candidates filed.)

LODI

COUNCIL
(Four to be elected)
John Carpenter* 259
Patricia A. Graham* 354
Letha Mapes 407
Patricia K. May 323
Cecelia Sivard 299
Write-in:
Gregory Daniel Cepik 32
Robert Eugene Powell Sr. 36
BOARD OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS
Karl W. Hagelin* 205
Larry Mapes 305

SEVILLE

COUNCIL
(Four to be elected)
Kathy A. Rhoads* 376
Rick Stallard* 427
Write-in:
Dennis Barrington 43
Carol Carter 76
BOARD OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS
Richard Barbera 426

SPENCER

MAYOR
(Unexpired term)
Danny R. DeRossett 95
COUNCIL
(Four to be elected)
Thomas Gehring* 66
Trisha Herrick 80
Josh Kelling 75
James R. Stangel* 76
BOARD OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS
Nell M. Hall* 91

WESTFIELD CENTER

COUNCIL
(Four to be elected)
Terence D. Bittner* 330
Darryl A. Chidsey* 341
Patricia A. Edington* 298
Gregory A. Oakes* 323
Kevin Rych 241
BOARD OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS
Write-in:
Wayne Noall* 27

School boards

BLACK RIVER

(Includes votes from Lorain and Ashland counties.)
(Two to be elected)
Patrick Boyle 373
Tom Brown 308
Tim Clifford 694
Janet L. Eichel* 562
Bruce W. Goff* 384
Timothy L. Simmons 574
Unexpired term ending Dec. 31, 2015
Charles O. Stiver 995

BRUNSWICK

(Three to be elected)
Lisa L. Durichko* 4,420
Wadzi Hoert 2,517
Grant D. Relic 4,630
Tammy Schebek 4,191

BUCKEYE

(Three to be elected)
Kenneth R. Barco* 1,199
Kim Cecelich 878
Jonathan Stahl* 1,013
Write-in:
Tracy Mattern* 347

CLOVERLEAF

(Three to be elected)
Michael J. Maloney Jr. 2,405
Jason Myers 2,488
Jane Rych* 2,606
William Schmock 2,388

HIGHLAND

(Includes Summit County votes.)
(Three to be elected)
Robert W. Kelly* 1,432
Dan Petek* 1,197
Diane K. Thomas* 1,282
Christopher Wolny 1,281

MEDINA

(Three to be elected)
Douglas J. Adamczyk* 5,041
Tom Cahalan* 5,690
Eric L. Carpenter 2,488
Angie Kovacs 3,877
Ronald Ross 3,831
Robert C. Skidmore 5,954

NORWAYNE

(Includes Wayne County votes.)
(Two to be elected)
Earl J. Rupp* 1,288
Winston L. Wyckoff* 1,029

RITTMAN

(Includes Wayne County votes.)
(Three to be elected)
Dale E. Hartzler* 532
Walter Marquart* 455
Pamela J. Wolfe* 429

WADSWORTH

(Three to be elected)
Jason Arnold 700
Julie Batey 2,140
Mark J. Casalinova 2,070
Amanda E. Gordon 2,230
Chuck Pfeister* 1,351
Donald A. Thomas 1,242

MEDINA COUNTY SCHOOLS’
EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER

(Includes Summit County votes.)
(Three to be elected)
Amanda Armstrong 4,840
Janice Good 4,814
Daniel Shumaker 4,948

TRI-COUNTY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER

DISTRICT 3
(Includes Ashland County votes.)
Hugh James Barr 1,871
DISTRICT 5
(Includes Wayne County votes.)
Ann Tschantz* 1,508

ISSUES

School districts

BRUNSWICK

ISSUE 5:A 4.9-mill, two-year additional levy, commencing in 2013, for emergency requirements.
Yes 4,354 – No 4,607

CLOVERLEAF

ISSUE 7: An 8.3-mill, 10-year additional levy, commencing in 2013, for emergency requirements.
Yes 2,587 – No 3,225

MEDINA

ISSUE 8: A 5.9-mill, five-year, additional levy, commencing in 2013, for emergency requirements.
Yes 7,039 – No 5,100

NORWAYNE

ISSUE 9: A 0.75 percent income tax for five years to pay for current expenses. (Includes Wayne County votes.)
Yes 946 – No 686

Cities

BRUNSWICK

ISSUE 1: A 1.2-mill, 10-year additional levy, commencing in 2013, for street and bridge maintenance.
Yes 3,287 – No 3,494
ISSUE 11: A local option to allow Sunday sales of alcoholic beverages at Mucho Buenos restaurant, 1421 Town Center, in Ward 2, Precinct D.
Yes 301 – No 49

Townships

BRUNSWICK HILLS

ISSUE 2: A 4-mill, five-year renewal levy, commencing in 2014, for fire protection and emergency medical services.
Yes 1,328 – No 499

HINCKLEY

ISSUE 10: A 2.7-mill, 10-year renewal and increase levy, commencing in 2013, for the Cleveland Metropolitan Park District (Cleveland Metroparks). (Includes Cuyahoga County votes.)
Yes 172,783 – No 75,490

HOMER

ISSUE 3: A 2.5-mill, five-year replacement levy, commencing in 2014, for road and bridge maintenance.
Yes 182 – No 95

YORK

ISSUE 4: A 1.7-mill, five-year additional levy, commencing in 2013, for road and bridge maintenance.
Yes 219 – No 299