October 23, 2014

Medina
Partly cloudy
41°F

Prep Athletes of the Week for Dec. 10

Craig Randall

Boys basketball

Craig Randall, Medina: Junior shooting guard had 62 points, 21 rebounds and 11 assists in three games. … Opened week with 16 points and eight rebounds in 73-52 victory over Brunswick. … Scored game-high 23 points in 63-35 Northeast Ohio Conference Valley Division victory against Brunswick. … Had 23 points, seven rebounds and three assists in 77-73 loss to Berea-Midpark.

Madi Tata

Girls basketball

Madi Tata, Medina: Senior center had game highs of 21 points and 10 rebounds in 41-36 victory over Brunswick in Northeast Ohio Conference River Division action. … Marked third consecutive double-double. … Scored eight points in fourth quarter. … Compiled 16 points and 10 boards in triple-overtime loss to Mentor. … Averaging 16.3 points on season. 

Brett Thomas

Wrestling

Brett Thomas, Brunswick: Senior earned Most Valuable Wrestler honors for Blue Devils as team won Ken Briggs Memorial Tournament for second year in row. … Went 5-0 at 126 pounds, highlighted by three pins and one major decision. … All-Gazette selection and state alternate last season. 

Callie Almes

Gymnastics

Callie Almes, Wadsworth: Junior won
all-around with score of 32.85 as Grizzlies won season opener 124.2-103.4 over NEGC foe Massillon. … Also finished first in floor exercise (8.575), balance beam (8.275) and uneven parallel bars (8.8). … All-Gazette selection and state meet qualifier as sophomore. … Third varsity season. 

Josh Butt

Boys swimming

Josh Butt, Cloverleaf: Senior placed in four events to help Colts to third-place finish at Dover Invitational. … Won 100 freestyle in 53.52 seconds and placed fourth in 50 free in 24.31. … Anchored 200 free and 400 free relays to top-five finishes. … All-SL selection in 100 free last season. 

Kendra Willhoite

Girls swimming

Kendra Willhoite, Medina: Junior took first in pair of individual events in 98-94 win over Cuyahoga Falls in Northeast Ohio Conference River Division action. … Clocked 58.03 to win 100 free and took medalist in 100 backstroke in 1:05.38. … Also helped 200 medley relay to victory.