April 23, 2014

Medina
Mostly cloudy
47°F

Grizzlies win first boys swimming title since 2010

 

Jake Braumbaugh

Jake Braumbaugh

Dan Brown

The Gazette

WOOSTER — After sweeping through the Suburban League dual schedule, all the pressure Friday night was on the Wadsworth boys swimming team.

That didn’t seem to bother the Grizzlies, as they recorded seven event wins en route to winning the SL Championships at Wooster’s GaultRecreationCenter.

The victory, which comes on the heels of a 7-0 record in the regular season, was the school’s first since 2010. Wadsworth did it by winning all three relays and picking up major points in just about every individual race.

“We rose to the occasion,” coach Liz Hastings said. “It was a good, solid, team effort all the way around. Give credit to the guys. It was a chess match — kind of a repeat of our dual with Copley.”

Leading the charge was the dynamic duo of Matt Pavlak and Jake Braumbaugh, who each had a hand in four event wins as the Grizzlies picked up 264 points to turn what was a see-saw battle with Copley (240½ points) into a convincing win.

“It’s nice, just to say the least,” Pavlak said. “There has always been a rivalry between Wadsworth and Copley. To finally have (the title) back is nice.”

Pavlak couldn’t have asked for a better way to end his SL career, either, as two of the senior’s four victories were in meet-record times.

Wadsworth set the tone early, as the 200 medley relay of Matt Pavlak, Jake Braumbaugh, Logan Lanson and Mason Hicks shattered the meet record by more than 2 seconds in 1:42.22. The previous 2009 mark also was held by the Grizzlies.

Matt Pavlak, who also swam on a winning 200 free relay with Hicks, Josh Zembas and Joe Pavlak, followed with individual victories in the 200 individual medley (2:04.23) and 100 breaststroke (1:00.88).

His breaststroke time not only was good enough to beat his younger brother Joe, but older brother Mike’s record set two years ago as well.

“Honestly, I can say that nothing that happened today was me,” Matt Pavlak said with a grin. “I feel like I had the hand above me guiding me the whole way because I feel like crap today.

“I knew (when I finished) that I won, but I was expecting two or three seconds slower, and then I turned around and saw the time and that I got the double with my brother.”

Braumbaugh also had a monster night, winning the 500 free in 4:58.28, 100 backstroke in 54.81 and helping the 400 free relay to a victory with Lanson, Zembas and Joe Pavlak.

The sophomore’s win in the backstroke was over Lanson and one of a handful of big-point combinations for the Grizzlies.

The most impressive part of Braumbaugh’s night may be the fact he’s been battling a sinus infection for the last couple of weeks and still isn’t 100 percent.

“I just went out and raced,” the All-Gazette selection said. “I’ve been sick, but I just got in there and gave it all I got. I just went out and raced. I was majorly surprised.”

Joe Pavlak was runner-up in the 50 free, losing by 0.3 seconds despite breaking the previous meet record in 22.26, while Cloverleaf senior Josh Butt was third in a school-record 23.04.

It was a bittersweet finish for Butt, who was winning the race until the final 10 yards, when Nordonia’s Jarod Riedel took control of the race and was followed by Joe Pavlak.

“I just couldn’t finish,” said Butt, who also set a school record with a third-place finish in the 100 free. “But I’m like really happy with my times and I still haven’t tapered yet.”

In the girls meet, Wadsworth took third with 178 points. Copley won with 335.

Senior Ellie Surratt captured the 50 free for the second straight season (24.79) and picked up a second in the 100 butterfly (1:03.28)

“I tried a different breathing pattern today, and it worked,” Surratt said. “I’ve been doing 25s all season, so to get into the 24s, I was happy. It feels good.”

Haley Witschey was second in the 100 free (58.71), while Surratt swam on third-place relays in the 200 medley with Amanda Toolis, Ellie Kaufman and Kim Stafford and 200 free with Witschey, Stafford and Carolyn Lee.

Highland’s Bree Stacho was fourth in the 50 free.

Contact Dan Brown at sports@medina-gazette.com.

Results

WOOSTER—Results Saturday from the Suburban League Championships held at Wooster’s Gault Recreation Center.

Boys

Meet standings: 1. Wadsworth 264, 2. Copley 240½, 3. Green 170, 4. Nordonia 166, 5. Revere 136, 6. Tallmadge 133½, 7. Cloverleaf 97, 8. Highland 5.

Dual meet records: 1. Wadsworth (7-0), 2. Copley (6-1), 3. Green (5-2), 4. Nordonia (4-3), 5. Tallmadge (3-4), 6. Cloverleaf (2-5), 7. Revere (1-6), 8. Highland (0-7).

Overall team standings: 1. Wadsworth 24, 2. Copley 20, 3. Green 16, 4. Nordonia 12, 5. Tallmadge 6, T-6. Cloverleaf, Revere 4, 8. Highland 0.

Individual results

(Winner in each event and county placers in top-10)

200-yard medley relay: 1. Wadsworth (Jake Braumbaugh, Matt Pavlak, Logan Lanson, Mason Hicks) 1:42.22, 7. Cloverleaf (Corey Grabowski, Daniel Chudzinski, Brian Easterling, Jake Thacker) 2:09.95. 200 freestyle: 1. Ben Mullaly (R) 1:52.21, 5. Dan Holland (W) 1:55.52, 6. Josh Zembas (W) 1:57.95. 200 individual medley: 1. Matthew Pavlak (W) 2:04.23, 8. Brice Bechtel (Cl) 2:16.34. 50 freestyle: 1. Jarod Riedel (N) 22.23, 2. Joseph Pavlak (W) 22.26, 3. Josh Butt (Cl) 23.04, 6. Mason Hicks (W) 23.41, 9. Kyle Skidmore (H) 24.70. 100 butterfly: 1. Emilio Bloch (Co) 54.22. 100 freestyle: 1. Ben Mullaly (R) 50.34, 3. Butt 50.54, 4. Lanson (W) 50.64, 7. Zembas (W) 52.51, 10. Hicks (W) 53.08. 500 freestyle: 1. Braumbaugh (W) 4:58.28, 4. Holland (W) 5:13.87, 10. Easterling l(C) 5:46.57. 200 freestyle relay: 1. Wadsworth (M. Pavlak, Hicks, Zembas, J. Pavlak) 1:32.01, 5. Cloverleaf (Harmon, Matt Butt, Bechtel, J. Butt) 1:40.50. 100 backstroke: 1. Braumbaugh (W) 54.81, 2. Lanson (W) 57.72, 6. Bechtel (Cl) 1:02.92, 10. Anthony Loparo (W) 1:04.63. 100 breaststroke: 1. M. Pavlak (W) 1:00.88, 2. J. Pavlak (W) 1:04.05. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Wadsworth (Lanson, Braumbaugh, Zembas, J. Pavlak) 3:26.42, 7. Cloverleaf (M. Butt, Harmon, Bechtel, J. Butt) 3:41.38.

Girls

Team standings: 1. Copley 335, 2.Green 290, 3. Wadsworth 178, 4. Nordonia 128, 5. Revere 92, 6. Tallmadge 74, 7. Cloverleaf 65, 8. Highland 60.

Dual meet records: 1. Copley (7-0), 2. Green (6-1), 3. Wadsworth (5-2), 4. Nordonia (4-3), 5. Revere (3-4), 6. Tallmadge (2-5), 7. Cloverleaf (1-6), 8. Highland (0-7).

Overall team standings: 1. Copley 24, 2. Green 20, 3. Wadsworth 16, 4. Nordonia 12, 5. Revere 8, 6. Tallmadge 4, 7. Cloverleaf 2, 8. Highland 0.

Individual results

(Winner in each event and county placers in top-10)

200-yard medley relay: 1. Copley 1:52.93, 3. Wadsworth (Amanda Toolis, Ellie Kaufman, Ellie Surratt, Kim Stafford) 2:03.07, 6. Cloverleaf (Kelsey Dake, Allison Chudzinski, Mollie Easterling, Janelle Jordan) 2:19.10, Highland DQ. 200 freestyle: 1 Brenda Prifti (Co) 2:00.33, 4. Stafford (W) 2:06.67, 5. Mallory McCormick (H) 2:07.46, 10. Haley Smith (W) 2:24.20. 200 individual medley: 1. Madison Myers (Co) 2:09.05, 7. Haley Witschey (W) 2:31.39, 8. Carolyn Lee (W) 2:33.08. 50 freestyle: 1. Surratt (W) 24.79, 4. Bree Stacho (H) 27.01, 7. Jordan (Cl) 27.56. 100 butterfly: 1. Jenna Dasher (N) 1:01.26, 2. Surratt (W) 1:03.28, 6. Stacho (H) 1:09.54. 100 freestyle: 1. Miriam Blaine (G) 57.88, 2. Witschey (W) 58.71, 6. Jordan (Cl) 1:01.51, 10. Toolis (W) 1:03.22. 500 freestyle: 1. Prifti (Co) 5:25.36, 4. Stafford (W) 5:42.76, 10. Smith (W) 6:17.12. 200 freestyle relay: 1. Copley 1:42.11, 3. 3. Wadsworth (Witschey, Stafford, Lee, Surratt) 1:49.85, 6. Highland (McCormick, Katie Janesch, Katie Willkom, Stacho) 2:00.13, 8. Cloverleaf (Sierra Pickett, Dake, Tristan Anderson, Chudzinski) 2:14.32. 100 backstroke: 1. Haley Jenkins (G) 1:03.36, 5. Tollis (W) 1:09.81, 8. Lee (W) 1:10.94. 100 breaststroke: 1. Myers (Co) 1:06.04, 5. McCormick (H) 1:13.80, 9. Ellie Kaufman (W) 1:17.77.400 freestyle relay: 1. Green 3:47.42, 4. Wadsworth (Witschey, Smith, Tollis, Lee) 4:14.56, 6. Cloverleaf (Pickett, Anderson, Easterling, Jordan) 4:40.70.