October 31, 2014

Medina
Cloudy
39°F

Highland girls second at Lakewood

Steele Wasik of St. Edward goes over the last hurdle in the boys 300-meter event  at the Lakewood Division I meet. (JUDD SMERGLIA / GAZETTE)

Steele Wasik of St. Edward goes over the last hurdle in the boys 300-meter event at the Lakewood Division I meet. (JUDD SMERGLIA / GAZETTE)

Brian Dulik

The Gazette

LAKEWOOD — Major injuries and bad luck prevented Sarah Carpenter from advancing to regionals in each of the last three years.

Nothing was going to stop the Highland senior from doing so Friday night.

Carpenter helped the Hornets win the girls 4×100-meter relay and finished second in the 100, 200 and 4×200 at the Lakewood Division I District, punching her ticket to the Amherst Regional in the maximum four events.

“This is a really exciting day for our entire team, knowing that we’re moving on and have the chance to keep it going for two more weeks,” Carpenter said. “And for me, personally, I’m just glad that I could show everyone what I could do. I’ve always wanted to make it to regionals, so this is really special.”

Sophomore Colleen Hoynes and juniors Sam Duale and Emma Grantier joined Carpenter on the victorious 4×1, which outran top seed Cleveland St. Joseph Academy 49.36 to 49.79.

The same quartet finished second to the Jaguars in the 4×2 (1:44.41 to 1:45.23), while Carpenter was the runner-up to St. Joseph junior Jenea Adams in the 100 and 200. Highland’s top sprinter clocked times of 12.45 and 25.62.

“Sarah has really been awesome this year on the track and she’s been a great leader with the younger girls,” said Hornets coach Paul Lushes, whose squad finished second in the team standings behind the Jaguars. “Her leadership and how hard she has worked has really impressed me.

“I’m so happy for Sarah and all of our seniors. Everything they’ve put into the program really paid off today.”

Highland sophomore Carlee Rhoads also had an outstanding evening at First Federal Stadium, winning the 3,200 by more than 36 seconds in 10:51.23 and finishing third in the 1,600 with a time of 5:12.13.

Rhoads was never challenged in the 3,200, while she led the 1,600 for the first 1,550 meters before leg cramps caused her to slip two places.

“I never expected it, but I fell in love with the two-mile this year and really look forward to running it,” Rhoads said. “It’s definitely the highlight of meets, but I’m a little mad at myself for the way I finished the one (mile). I’m glad I had another chance left to prove myself in the two.”

Duale also advanced in the 100, finishing third (12.57), while the Hornets’ field athletes locked up five regional spots.

Senior Nikki McKenna was the runner-up in the long jump with a career-best effort of 16 feet, 2 inches. Two days earlier, freshman Jenna Saunders (5-2) placed third and McKenna (5-1) claimed the fourth and final Amherst berth in the high jump.

Senior AnnaRose Wiencek placed third in the discus (108-7), while sophomore Cassie Lambert earned fourth place with a career-best heave of 105-8.

“We knew AnnaRose had a really good chance at moving on, and Cassie is showing improvement every week,” Lushes said. “They’ve got a lot of talent and Coach (Marty) Ryan is doing a great job with them.”

While the girls meet featured a number of individual standouts, the boys side of the competition was dominated by one person.

Lakewood St. Edward senior and UCLA recruit Steele Wasik earned four individual event championships by wide margins. The Medina resident captured the 110 hurdles (14.06), 300 hurdles (38.55) and high jump (6-6) on the second day of the meet. He claimed the long jump (22-0) Wednesday.

“Districts are my favorite meet every year because your entire team is competing and the atmosphere here is great,” Wasik said. “There is nowhere else I would rather be today, cheering on my friends and competing side by side with them.”

Wasik legitimately drew gasps of amazement from the crowd by winning the 110 by .54 seconds over St. Ignatius’ Chris Melton-Burke, then claimed the 300 by 1.74 seconds over Matt McVey of the Wildcats.

“The wind was a disadvantage in the hurdles, so I wanted to be safe because I’m so long legged and take a careful approach today,” said Wasik, who stands a muscular 6-5.

After the four-year letterman won the long jump by 17 inches earlier in the week, several competitors laughably talked trash to him before the high jump. Despite not competing in the event since mid-April, Wasik soared 6-6 to claim top honors by three inches.

“I was very happy with the high jump,” he said. “We’ve built such a great system over the last four years with Coach (Mike) Young that I didn’t miss a beat today.

“Competing in four events is never easy, so I’ve got some aches and pains, but they’re nothing that an ice bath and a day off can’t fix.”

Highland junior Luke Pifher was the lone public school runner to advance in the 800, finishing fourth (2:01.43). He easily beat fifth-place finisher Benjamin Crawford of Cleveland John F. Kennedy (2:06.73) to the finish line.

Pifher will have company at regionals from Hornets senior Mason Simmons, who won the pole vault (13-6) by 18 inches Wednesday.

Contact Brian Dulik at brisports@hotmail.com.

Results

LAKEWOOD – Results Friday from the second day of the Lakewood Division I District at First Federal Stadium (top 4 in each event advance to Amherst Regional):

Boys

Team standings: 1. Cleveland St. Ignatius 158, 2. Lakewood St. Edward 147, 3. Cleveland John Adams 59, 4. Lakewood 45.5, 4. Parma Normandy 45.5, 6. Cleveland JFK 42, 7. Cleveland East Tech 37. 8. Highland 30.5, 9. Garfield Heights 24, 10. Revere 22, 11. Parma HeightsValley Forge 15, 12. ClevelandLincoln West 8, 13. Parma 6.5, 14. Cleveland John Marshall 3.

Individual results

Shot put: 1. Jonathan Zedella (St. E) 53-1.5, 2. Max Williams (St. E) 50-10, 3. Sobhi Awadallah (Lake) 46-1, 4. Aaron Crosby (VF) 45-3.5, 7. Nick Corvo (Highland) 41-9.5. High jump: 1. Steele Wasik (St. E) 6-6, 2. Ben Jones (Nor) 6-3, 3. Arsunatae Lowe (E. Tech) 6-2, 4. David Williams (Cle. JFK) 6-1, 7. Josh Poling (Highland) 5-8. 110 hurdles: 1. Steele Wasik (St. E) 14.06, 2. Chris Melton-Burke (St. I) 14.6, 3. Matt McVey (St. I) 15.24, 4. Marcus Kiss-Benke (Nor) 15.74. 100: 1. Reggie Thomas (J. Adams) 10.7, 2. Sam Ajadi (Lincoln W.) 11.18, 3. James Norris (St. I) 11.18, 4. Ronnie Turner (J. Adams) 11.2. 4×200: 1. John Adams 1:29.28, 2. East Tech 1:29.42, 3. Garfield Hts. 1:33.97, 4. St. Ignatius 1:36.13, 7. Highland 1:41.04. 1,600: 1. Luke Wagner (St. I) 4:29.51, 2. Nick Eifel (St. E) 4:32.60, 3. Tim Trental (St. I) 4:35.83, 4. Nick Marquard (St. E) 4:37.41. 4×100: 1. St Ignatius 44.00, 2. East Tech 44.48, 3. Cle. JFK 44.61, 4. Garfield Heights 44.62, 6. Highland 46.74.  400: 1. Jordan Leverette (J Adams) 49.71, 2. JoJuan Hundley (J. Adams) 50.60, 3. Bo-Ray Rin (St. I) 51.65, 4. Jesse Olivas (Nor) 51.91.   300 hurdles: 1. Steele Wasik (St. E) 38.55, 2. Matt McVey (St. I) 40.29, 3. Chris Melton-Burke (St. I) 40.77, 4. Kenyon Tomlinson (Cle. JFK) 41.65. 800: 1. Luke Wagner (St. I) 1:57.27, 2. Colin Kruchan (St. I) 1:59.90, 3. Steve Fioretto (St. E) 1:59.92, 4. Luke Pifher (Highland) 2:01.43. 200: 1. Reggie Thomas (J. Adams) 22.08, 2. Alex Stump (St. E) 22.52, 3. Malik Hudson (Garfield Hts.) 22.95, 4. Andrew Dowell (St. E) 23.18, 7. James Friedl (Highland) 24.40. 3,200: 1. Nick Boatman (Lake) 9:41.71, 2. Tom Sullivan (St. I) 9:47.28, 3. Jon Nemes (St. I) 9:54.88, 4. Nick Marquard (St. E) 10:22.44, 6. Ian Alred (Highland) 10:04.37.

4×400: 1. St. Ignatius 3:26.88, 2. Cle. JFK 3:28.65, 3. John Adams 3:29.22, 4. St. Edward 3:34.32.

Girls

Team standings: 1. Cleveland St. Joseph 173.5, 2. Highland 99, 3. Revere 90, 4. Rocky River Magnificat 86, 5. Bay Village Bay 67, 6. Lakewood 45.5, 7. Parma Normandy 27.5, 8. Cleveland John Adams 18, 9. Parma Heights Valley Forge 16.5, 10. Cleveland John Hay 16, 11. Parma 8, 11. Garfield Heights 8, 13. ClevelandLincoln West 3.

Individual results

Discus: 1. Brittany Morrison (Cle. St. J.) 126-8, 2. Taylor Dotson (Nor) 114-9, 3. Anna Rose Wiencek (Highland) 108-7, 4. Cassie Lambert (Highland) 105-8. Long jump: 1. Olivia Bechtel (Bay) 17-0, 2. Nikki McKenna (Highland) 16-2, 3. Marissa Harbath (Rev) 15-11.5, 4. Kye Williams (Cle. St. J) 15-5.75. Pole vault: 1. Larissa Kurtz (Rev) 11-1, 2. Clare Toole (Lake) 9-6, 3. Bridget McGuire (Cle. St. J.) 9-6, 4. Kaylie Harden (Bay) 9-0. 100 hurdles: 1. Stephanie Bierman (Rev) 15.29, 2. Kye Williams (Cle. St. J.) 15.75, 3. Monica Hahn (Cle. St. J.) 16.01, 4. Kaeley Bush (Mag) 16.57. 100: 1. Jenea Adams (Cle. St. J) 12.32, 2. Sarah Carpenter (Highland) 12.45, 3. Sam Duale (Highland) 12.57, 4. Avery Pacella (Mag) 12.7. 4×200: 1. Cleveland St. Joseph Academy 1:44.41, 2. Highland 1:45.23, 3. John Hay 1:46.29, 4. Bay 1:47.57.  1,600: 1. Alesha Vovk (Cle. St. J.) 5:10.93, 2. Natalie Pasicznyk (Rev) 5:12.02, 3. Carlee Rhoads (Highland) 5:12.13, 4. Maggie Wagner (Cle. St. J.) 5:13.59. 4×100: 1. Highland (Sam Duale, Sarah Carpenter, Colleen Hoynes, 49.36, 2. Cleveland St. Joseph 49.79, 3. John Adams 50.84, 4. John Hay 50.95. 400: 1. Olivia Bechtel (Bay) 57.24, 2. Avery Pacella (Mag) 58.98, 3. Becca Sedlak (Cle. St. J.) 59.96, 4. Zakiyah Wesley (Parma) 1:00.92, 5. Colleen Hoynes (Highland) 1:01.59. 300 hurdles: 1. Monica Hahn (Cle St. J) 47.51, 2. Kye Williams (Cle St. J) 48.41, 3. Julie Garcia (Rev) 48.98, 4. Faith Lumbus (J. Hay) 49.67. 800: 1. Hallie Bechtel (Bay) 2:20.57, 2. Anne Ubbing (Mag) 2:20.62, 3. Maddie Zimmerman (Cle. St. J) 2:22.52, 4. Maeve Christie (Lakewood) 2:25.01. 200: 1. Jenea Adams (Cle St. J.) 25.50, 2. Sarah Carpenter (Highland) 25.62, 3. Tamija Shropshire (J. Adams) 26.47, 4. Lauren Zawie (Cle St. J.) 26.59, 5. Sam Duale (Highland) 26.78. 3,200: 1. Carlee Rhoads (Highland) 10:51.23, 2. Natalie Pasicznyk (Rev) 11:27.99, 3. Mallory Shaw (Lake) 11:34.53, 4. Grace Latham (Lake) 11:39.78. 4×400: 1. Magnificat 4:03.90, 2. St. Joseph 4:03.94, 3. Revere 4:12.09, 4. Valley Forge 4:12.25.