August 30, 2014

Medina
Mostly cloudy
75°F

Berger wants more

Brian Dulik

The Gazette

AUSTINTOWN — Wadsworth senior Sarah Berger made it onto the podium at the 2013 state track meet, but has higher aspirations this season.

Berger took another step toward achieving that goal Friday night, winning the championship in the girls 1,600-meter run at the Youngstown Division I Regional.

The two-time state qualifier’s time of 5:06.54 was nearly three seconds faster than runner-up Olivia Chinn of Ravenna, who simply could not keep up with her during the final lap at Austintown Fitch’s Falcon Stadium.

“I don’t like being in first place too early, but when we got to the final 500 meters, I just went for it,” said Berger, who was the top seed in the race. “Coming in, I knew I had a chance to win, but it’s obviously still awesome to be a regional champ.”

The top four finishers in each event advanced to next week’s state meet in Columbus, where Berger hopes to better her seventh-place showing from one year ago.

She will be joined there by Grizzlies senior Leah Runkle (400), Wadsworth’s 4×400 and 4×800 relays and Cloverleaf senior Ashley Murray (3,200).

Wadsworth senior Hunter Williams was the lone MedinaCounty boy to move on, punching tickets to state in the 100 and 200 and becoming the Grizzlies’ first sprint double-qualifier.

“It’s going to be really tough because there are a lot of girls running sub-five minutes around the state in the mile, but I believe we’ll all push each other to our best,” Berger said. “I’m already excited about the whole meet knowing there will be a number of us representing Wadsworth over the weekend.”

Berger, Runkle, senior Courtney Palange and junior Madi Salem finished second in the 4×800 (9:17.66) on Wednesday, while Berger, Runkle, Palange and senior Madison Gilger placed second in the 4×400 (3:57.07) that was scheduled to conclude the second day of the meet.

It didn’t, however, because of a rare dead heat in the 400.

Runkle and Warren Harding’s Nautica Hill tied for the fourth and final state spot — down to one-10,000th of a second — with a time of 56.72.

A frame-by-frame photo review by head official Bob Smalling also failed to break the deadlock, forcing both girls back onto the track 35 minutes after their 4×4 legs.

Hill took an early lead in what is considered the toughest race in track, but Runkle shot past her on the backstretch and captured the head-to-head battle by 1.5 seconds.

“I had faith that I could come back and do it because of my 800 training, which definitely helped during the race,” Runkle said. “But first, I prayed about five times and asked God for strength because I knew I needed it. In the end, I’m really happy with how the whole day turned out.”

Murray will carry the flag for Cloverleaf at state — for the second straight season — after finishing fourth in the 3,200 (11:16.11).

The senior was part of a four-girl pack that pulled away from the field very early and coasted home ahead of GlenOak’s Hannah Thompson, who was fifth in 11:23.66.

“I felt terrible physically today, so all I wanted to do was get out of regionals,” said Murray, who was seventh last year in the 3,200 at state. “When I pushed it, I started cramping, so I pulled back because I wouldn’t have been able to finish going hard the whole way.”

Colts senior Natalie Martz tied for the eighth-best effort in the pole vault (10 feet), but officially was ninth based on tiebreakers.

“I think we’ve got the best school anywhere because the coaches are awesome and the community is super supportive,” Murray said. “It’s cool when we, as students, can make everyone proud by doing well in sports. I hope to keep doing that at state.”

While Berger and Murray will make return appearances at Jesse Owens Stadium, Williams is set for his debut following two terrific dashes.

The second-year track athlete was second in the 200 (22.07) to Solon’s Brandon Bolden (21.75) and finished fourth in the 100 (11.19) by beating Nordonia’s Brandon Wilson to the line by 0.10 seconds.

“Hunter is just a freak of an athlete being able to pick things up this fast in the sport,” Grizzlies coach D.J. Schrock said while smiling broadly. “And he’s got so much talent, I know he can still run faster next week.”

Williams said he never envisioned qualifying for state when he came out for the team as a junior, but started to dream about it last week at the Nordonia District.

“I was really nervous today, so what happened here really hasn’t hit me yet,” he said. “It doesn’t seem like it’s been too long since I stopped playing basketball and decided to try out for track. Now, I can’t wait to get back to practice Monday.”

Wadsworth senior Ryan Looser fell 0.74 short of advancing in the 300 hurdles, finishing fifth in 39.26. He also placed seventh in the 110 hurdles (15.37).

Williams and Looser were joined by senior Josh Weber and sophomore Matt Bramble on the 4×200 that wound up eighth (1:31.22), while Grizzlies senior Nick Winkler was eighth in the 800 (1:56.52).

The county also was represented in the shot put, where Wadsworth junior Nate Bergan was ninth (48-1) and Cloverleaf senior Tom Wangler (46-4.5) finished 12th.

Contact Brian Dulik at medina-gazette.com.

Results

AUSTINTOWN — Results Friday from the Youngstown Division I Regional at Austintown Fitch High (top four in each event to state):

Boys

Team standings: 1. Cleveland Glenville 53, 2. Austintown-Fitch 49, 3. Solon 45, 3. Nordonia 45, 5. Twinsburg 44, 6. Mentor 36, 7. Wadsworth 29.5, 8. Hudson 29, 9. Wooster 22, 10. Copley 20, 10. Chardon 20, 12. Warren Harding 19, 13. Canton GlenOak 17, 14. Euclid 16, 14. PainesvilleHarvey 16, 16. Massillon Perry 15, 16. MassillonWashington 15, 18. Shaker Heights 14, 20. MassillonJackson 12.5, 21. Boardman 12, 21. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 12, 23. Youngstown East 10, 23. Coventry 10, 25. Mayfield 9, 25. Canfield 9, 27. Bedford 8, 28. Louisville 8, 28. Brecksville 8, 28. Akron Buchtel 6, 28. Tallmadge 6, 32. Warren Howland 5, 32. Willoughby South 5, 34. Stow 4, 34. Akron Firestone 4, 34. Eastlake North 4, 34. Cleveland Heights 4, 38. UniontownLake 3, 38. Kent Roosevelt 3, 38. Canton McKinley 3, 41. Barberton 2, 42. Akron Ellet 1.

Individual results

110 hurdles: 1. Davon Anderson (Gle) 14.29, 2. Paedyn Gomes (WG) 14.37, 3. Rameses Owens (SH) 14.54, 4. Kyle Hall (GO) 15.03, 7. Ryan Looser (Wadsworth) 15.37. 300 hurdles: 1. Davon Anderson (Gle) 37.54, 2. Rameses Owens (SH) 37.86, 3. Paedyn Gomes (WG) 38.20, 4. Theo Washington (Nor) 38.52, 5. Ryan Looser (Wadsworth) 39.26. 100: 1. Brandon Bolden (Sol) 10.87, 2. Javonte Lidge (Woo) 11.06, 3. Andy Isabella (May) 11.08, 4. Hunter Williams (Wadsworth) 11.19. 200: 1. Brandon Bolden (Sol) 21.75, 2. Hunter Williams (Wadsworth) 22.07, 3. Joe Harrington (AF) 22.08, 4. Nathan Bowlen (AF) 22.19. 400: 1. Zack Lake (Cov) 49.24, 2. Brian Tillman (Euc) 49.24, 3. Milton Greer (Cop) 49.45, 4. Marc Walton (Men) 49.59. 800: 1. Garrett Crichlow (Twi) 1:52.65, 2. Kevin White (Woo) 1:53.37, 3. Brian McGovern (Tal) 1:53.69, 4. Tristan Williams (MP) 1:53.70, 8. Nick Winkler (Wadsworth) 1:56.52. 1,600: 1. Garrett Crichlow (Twi) 4:16.20, 2. Kevin Blank (Sol) 4:17.71, 3. Alan Burns (Boa) 4:18.21, 4. Gavin Gaynor (Hud) 4:20.09. 3,200: 1. Nick Elswick (Cha) 8:57.93, 2. Kyle Mau (Hud) 9:03.28, 3. Mark Hadley (Boa) 9:09.80, 4. Ryan Sullivan (How) 9:21.59. 4×100: 1. Nordonia 41.95, 2. Glenville 41.96, 3. Fitch 42.20, 4. Solon 42.44. 4×200: 1. Nordonia 1:26.57, 2. Fitch 1:26.88, 3. Glenville 1:27.65, 4. Wooster 1:28.74. 4×400: 1. Glenville 3:18.01, 2. Fitch 3:18.47, 3. Mentor 3:20.26, 4. Nordonia 3:22.18. 4×800: 1. Twinsburg 7:49.86, 2. Massillon Jackson 7:54.12, 3. Hudson 7:54.78, 4. GlenOak 7:56.79, 5. Wadsworth (Nick Winkler, Jon Bach, Matt Beidler, Jeff Batey) 8:03.66. Long jump: 1. Terell McClain (YE) 23-3.75, 2. Alex Rodriguez (WJ) 21-10.25, 3. Denzel Ward (Nor) 21-8.25, 4. Austin Jasinski (MW) 21-7.5. Pole vault: 1. Lucas Kelley (Per) 15-0, 2. Dawson Mancabelli (Cop) 14-9, 3. Dylan Latone (AF) 14-9, 4. Mason Fowler (GO) 14-6, 5. Zack Metz (Wadsworth) 14-0, 8. Matt Pavlak (Wadsworth) 13-0. Discus: 1. John Brandon (Hud) 170-7, 2. Andrew Hallof (Can) 168-0, 3. John Maurins (Men) 165-5, 4. James Daniels (WH) 163-0, 9. Nate Bergan (Wadsworth) 146-6. Shot put: 1. John Maurins (Men) 63-3.75, 2. Jeremiah Peters (Euc) 59-4.5, 3. Reggie Browley (PH) 56-11.75, 4. Ja’vone McCollough-Provi (WH) 53-9.25, 9. Nate Bergan (Wadsworth) 48-1, 12. Tom Wangler (Cloverleaf) 46-4.5. High jump: 1. Lavell Morgan (PH) 6-5, 2. Sam Ortz (AF) 6-4, 3. Mitch Cavalier (Lou) 6-4, 4. Eddie Daugherty (Men) 6-4.

Girls

Team standings: 1. Solon 81, 2. Warren Harding 60.5, 3. Geneva 51, 4. Chardon 42, 5. GlenOak 33, 6. Wadsworth 30.5, 7. Twinsburg 28, 8. Brecksville 27, 9. Brush 26, 9. Mentor 26, 11. Nordonia 23, 12. Stow 21, 12. Green 12, 14. Ravenna 19, 15. Euclid 18, 16. Shaker Heights 16, 17. Walsh Jesuit 13, 17. Hoover 13, 19. Canton South 11, 19. Austintown-Fitch 11, 19. Louisville 11, 22. West Geauga 8, 22. Canton McKinley 8, 24. Kent Roosevelt 7, 24. Cuyahoga Falls 7, 26. Willoughby South 6, 26. Mentor Lake Catholic 6, 28. Cloverleaf 5, 28. Mayfield 5, 28. PainesvilleHarvey 5, 28. Warren Howland 5, 32. Boardman 4, 32. Madison 4, 32. UniontownLake 4, 35. Akron Hoban 3, 35. Akron Firestone 3.

Individual results

100 hurdles: 1. Aisha Jackson (WH) 15.00, 2. Ashley Pryce (Sto) 15.06, 3. Asya Reynolds (Bru) 15.09, 4. Katie Morsefield (KR) 15.43. 300 hurdles: 1. Asya Reynolds (Bru) 44.68, 2. Aisha Jackson (WH) 44.79, 3. Tiffany Pryce (Sto) 45.50, 4. Devin Kring (Lou) 45.55. 100: 1. Justice Richardson (WH) 12.28, 2. Stephanie Ferrante (Cha) 12.33, 3. Jelvon Butler (Sol) 12.43, 4. Taylor Thompkins (CS) 12.56. 200: 1. Jelvon Butler (Sol) 24.66, 2. Stephanie Ferrante (Cha) 24.89, 3. Mischa Sellers (WS) 25.31, 4. Sam Shaver (Sto) 25.34. 400: 1. Stephanie Ferrante (Cha) 55.51, 2. Emily Hooker (Gre) 55.83, 3. Frances Bull (LC) 55.92, 4. Leah Runkle (Wadsworth) 56.72, 4. Nautica Hill (WH) 56.72. 800: 1. Rachel Banks (Cha) 2:12.42, 2. Emily Deering (Gen) 2:13.56, 3. Rachel Kotchman (Bre) 2:13.87, 4. Brittany Aveni (Gen) 2:14.94. 1,600: 1. Sarah Berger (Wadsworth) 5:06.54, 2. Olivia Chinn (Rav) 5:09.50, 3. Melinda Renuart (WJ) 5:11.80, 4. Taylor Craigo (How) 5:11.83. 3,200: 1. Louiza Wise (Sol) 11:08.47, 2. Rachael Lovett (Twi) 11:10.75, 3. Chloe Binczyk (SH) 11:14.01, 4. Ashley Murray (Cloverleaf) 11:16.11. 4×100: 1. Harding 48.15, 2. Solon 48.70, 3. Louisville 49.02, 4. Fitch 49.21. 4×200: 1. Harding 1:40.71, 2. Solon 1:41.28, 3. Brecksville 1:43.03, 4. Fitch 1:43.11. 4×400: 1. Geneva 3:55.47, 2. Wadsworth (Courtney Palange, Sarah Berger, Madison Gilger, Leah Runkle) 3:57.07, 3. Mentor 3:57.86, 4. Harding 3:58.50. 4×800: 1. Geneva 9:15.60, 2. Wadsworth (Sarah Berger, Courtney Palange, Madi Salem, Leah Runkle) 9.17.66, 3. GlenOak 9:22.32, 4. Brecksville 9:23.30. High jump: 1. Daija Mills (GO) 5-6, 2. Samantha Monachino (Twi) 5-5, 3. Chelbi Graham (Sol) 5-5, 4. Olga Branney (Gre) 5-5. Shot put: 1. Alexis Gray (Sol) 42-0, 2. Rashida Harris (Euc) 41-10.25, 3. Sarah Okeafor (Bre) 39-1.25, 4. Ebony Young (SH) 38-9.25. Pole vault: 1. Ally Thompson (Gen) 11-6, 2. Audrey Rabe (WG) 11-3, 3. Rachel Piazza (Men) 11-3, 4. Nicole Rozsa (CF) 11-0, 9. Natalie Martz (Cloverleaf) 10-0. Discus: 1. Alexis Gray (Sol) 147-1, 2. Hannah Ellsworth (Gen) 126-10, 3. Rashida Harris (Euc) 126-4, 4. Jordan Pressman (Sol) 118-7. Long jump: 1. Asya Reynolds (Bru) 18-0, 2. Korrin Taylor (CMK) 17-11.5, 3. Chanavier Robinson (Rav) 17-6.25, 4. Alexis Daniel (PH) 17-6.