December 23, 2014

Medina
Cloudy
38°F
 

Six champs hail from Medina County

Dan Brown

The Gazette

AMHERST — The Highland girls 4×100-meter relay spent more energy standing around than it did winning the Amherst Division I Regional title Friday night.

The group didn’t mind the wait on the infield of the Richard S. Cooley Track. It just didn’t want to miss the moment.

Five MedinaCounty individuals joined the Hornets foursome atop the podium and a host of others also advanced to next week’s state meet at OhioStateUniversity.

“Literally every second we got, we we’re enjoying it,” Highland’s Sam Duale said of the half-hour wait for the awards presentation. “We were just so excited to get up there. It’s indescribable.”

Duale, Emma Grantier, Colleen Hoynes and Sarah Carpenter broke the school record for the second straight week in 48.82.

They were joined by Brunswick’s Gabby Maslowski (300 hurdles), Highland’s Carlee Rhoads (3,200), Medina’s Carolyn Wilder (discus) and St. Edward and county resident Steele Wasik (110 and 300 hurdles) as athletes to stand on the top step of the podium Friday.

“I mean, who wouldn’t want to be at the top?” Carpenter said with a smile. “We worked really hard and we felt like we deserved it.

“Everyone just gave it their absolute everything. That’s what we had to do.”

It was an extra special day for Carpenter. Despite missing a state berth in the 100 after a sixth-place finish, the senior locked up the fourth and final 200 bid by 0.13 seconds over Berea-Midpark’s Kyla Paster.

Carpenter’s run of 25.80 was so close that Hornets coach Paul Lushes spent every second after the race checking his phone for results to be posted online.

“It was so close, I had no idea,” Carpenter said. “It was a great day.”

Maslowski was nip and tuck with Lima Shawnee’s Julia Hardy in the 300 hurdles final before Hardy made contact with the last hurdle, allowing Maslowski to cross the line ahead of the pack in 44.95.

Maslowski didn’t get much time to enjoy the win, however, as she waved to the crowd during the podium presentation before sprinting to the starting line for the 4×4 final. She then teamed with Bailey Lack, Kristine Camper and Amber Neitzel for a third-place finish in 3:56.71.

“I didn’t want to get DQ’d or something for the 4×4,” Maslowski said. “I just wanted to get my medal, so I ran and my dad was like ‘Go, go, go.’

“Whenever I hurdled, (Hardy) was a better hurdler, so she made it down before me, but then I caught it up between the hurdles. I was just lucky. I feel bad she fell.”

Maslowski also qualified for state in the 4×1, as she joined Lack, Ashley Danesi and Neitzel for a third-place finish in 49.10. Medina was fifth in 49.49.

Rhoads continued her personal-record pace in the 3,200, as she beat the field by almost six seconds in 10:49.42. The sophomore led by at least 150 meters for most of the race and even took occasional glances to see what the rest of the pack was up to.

“I went out stupid fast and, looking at my watch, I think I had a 5:10 first mile, and that’s faster than ran the mile last week,” Rhoads said. “The last two laps, my legs were killing me. I thought they were pretty close.”

Leading the charge in the field was Wilder, as the freshman tossed the discus a career-best 138 feet, 4 inches to win the title.

Wilder fouled her first two attempts and then needed a quality toss to even get in the finals.

“On the third throw (of the heat), I just powered it to get in,” said Wilder, who beat her previous best by an eye-popping 17 feet. “I tried to relax after that and get a good mindset. It’s nice. It feels great.”

The Bees’ Mike Hierholzer, was runner-up in the shot put, missed the title by three-quarters of an inch after a throw of 60-6¼. The senior, who advanced in the discus Wednesday, earned All-Ohio honors a year ago.

Senior Andrew Stenger cleared a personal-best 6-7 in the high jump to finish second.

In just his second year competing in the event, the Medina standout couldn’t put into words how he was just three-quarters of an inch shy of the school record set by Ron Pistor in 1982.

“I just kind of winged it,” said the modest Stenger, whose previous best was 6-6. “I’m still a baby at this, and I don’t really know what I’m doing.”

Wasik was third in the high jump (6-5) but was more impressive winning the 110 hurdles (14.32) and 300 hurdles (37.56). The UCLA recruit and Medina resident will participate in four events next weekend after qualifying in the long jump earlier this week.

Brunswick sprinter Richie Norman advanced in a pair of events, finishing third in the 100 in 11.15 and then anchoring the 4×1 relay to third (42.80) with Sean Kilbane, Joe Pinzone and Austin Fallon.

Freshman Andre Bollam-Godbott also moved on for the Blue Devils, registering 4:18.22 to place third in the 1,600.

The Medina 4×4 of Morgan Wickey, Kimmy Vidika, Anna Francis and Sarah Pack rounded out the state qualifiers, taking fourth after a run of 3:58.86.

After placing fifth and just missing a bid to Columbus in the 800, Pack felt relieved to be going for the third year in a row.

“I was really mad because I had it and then in the last 50 I lost it,” she said. “I was disappointed, but we’re going in the 4×4 and I couldn’t be more proud of my teammates.”

Contact Dan Brown at sports@medina-gazette.com.

Results

AMHERST — Results Friday from the final day of the Amherst Division I Regional Meet at Amherst’s Richard S. Cooley Track. Top four individuals and relays in each event advance to the June 6-7 state meet.

Boys

Team standings: 1. Berea-Midpark 71, 2. Sylvania Southview 64, 3. St. Edward 47, 4. Norwalk 46, 5. Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 39, 6. Medina 37, 7. Fremont Ross 33, 8. John Adams 32, 9. Lima Senior 30 ½, 10. Brunswick 27, 11. St. Ignatius 26, 12. Toledo St. Francis 24, 13. Sandusky 23, T-14. Whitmer, Strongsville 17, 16. North Royalton 16, 17. Avon Lake 14, 18. Madison 12, T-19. Cleveland JFK, Amherst, Holand Springfield 10, 22. Toledo C.C. 7, T-23. Westlake, Anthony Wayne 5, 26. Celina 4 ½, T-27. Marion Harding, Maumee, Defiance 4, T-30. Lorain, Avon, Lorain, Findlay, Mansfiled 3, 34. Perrysburg 2, T-35. Ashland, Highland 1.

Individual results

(Winner in each event and county finishers)

Shot put: 1. Jared Ballenger (FR) 60-7, 2. Mike Hierholzer (Med) 60-6 ¼, 3. Max Seipel (AL) 58-10, 4. Jonathan Zedella (St. E) 57-5 ¾, 14. Nick Zak (Bru) 46-11 ¼. High jump: 1. Emanuel Durden (Spring) 6-10, 2. Andrew Stenger (Med) 6-7, 3. Steele Wasik (St. E/Medina resident) 6-5, 4. C.J. Barwise (BM) 6-5. 110 hurdles: 1. Wasik (St. E/Medina resident) 14.32, 2. Richard Floyd (Str) 14.59, 3. Frank Douglas (Mad) 14.60, 4. Andrew Bonfiglio (St. F) 14.90. 100: 1. Reggie Thomas (JA) 10.87, 2. Malcom Johnson (Sview) 10.90, 3. Richie Norman (Bru) 11.15, 4. Bryan Mays Jr. (Lims) 11.25. 4×200: 1. Berea-Midpark 1:26.76, 2. John Adams 1:28.35, 3. Southview 1:28.76, 4. Sandusky 1:29.35. 1,600: 1. Luke Wagner (St. I) 4:15.63, 2. Tevin Brown (St. J) 4:17.19, 3. Andre Bollam-Godbott (Bru) 4:18.22, 4. Caden Foos (Nwlk) 4:19.81, 12. Kevin Menyes (Med) 4:35.85. 4×100: 1. Berea-Midpark 42.32, 2. Whitmer 42.49, 3. Brunswick (Sean Kilbane, Joe Pinzone, Austin Fallon, Richie Norman) 42.80, 4. Elyria 43.47. 400: 1. Rico Stafford (Lima) 48.54, 2. Jernard Pinckney (Sview) 48.97, 3. Anfernee Myers (BM) 49.26, 4. Daniel Squeri (West) 49.69. 300 hurdles: 1. Wasik (St. E/Medina resident) 37.56, 2. Floyd (Str) 38.33, 3. Frank Douglas (Mad) 38.33, 4. Caleb Samol (BM) 38.63. 800: 1. Frank Hayes (Sview) 1:54.52, 2. Jared Lee (Nwlk) 1:55.10, 3. Michael Kardos (Amh) 1:55.45, 4. Justin Carroll (BM) 1:55.66, 7. Dylan Dombi (Med) 1:57.18, 14. Luke Pifher (High) 2:00.89. 200: 1. Johnson (Sview) 21.90, 2. Thomas (JA) 22.15, 3. Marlon Roberston (BM) 22.20, 4. Samuel Bruno (AW) 22.38. 3,200: 1. Luke Landis (Nwlk) 9:22.91, 2. David St. John (St. F) 9:24.22, 3. Nicholas Jarrell (St. J) 9:25.57, 4. George McCartney (TCC) 9:27.51. 4×400: 1. Southview 3:18.42, 2. Lima 3:19.97, 3. Berea-Midpark 3:20.08, 4. Sandusky 3:20.35, 6. Brunswick (Brandon Emert, Fallon, Chase Rieg, Tyler Laffin) 3:21.80.

Girls

Team standings: 1. Cleveland St. Joseph Academy 55, 2. Perrybsurg 51, 3. Whitmer 39, 4. Oregon Clay 37, 5. Lorain 36, T-6. Sylvania Southview, Medina 31, 8. Highland 30½, 9. Amherst 29, 10. Bay 28, 11. Revere 27, T-12. Mansfield, Berea-Midpark 26, 14. Brunswick 25, T-15. Ashland, Toledo Notre Dame 16, 17. Celina 14, 18. Fremont Ross 13, T-19. Rocky River, Strongsville 12, 21. Bowling Green 11, T-22. Norwalk, Perkins, Magnificant, Sandusky 9. 26. AvonLake 8, T-27. North Royalton, Wapakoneta, Toledo C.C. 7, 30. Hol. Springfield 6, 31. Lima Senior 5, 32. LimaShawnee 4, T-33. Westlake, Findlay 3, T-35. Bowsher, Anthony Wayne, Tol. Start 1, 38. Avon 1, 41. Marion Harding ½.

Individual results

(Winner in each event and county finishers)

Discus: 1. Carolyn Wilder (Med) 138-4, 2. Mariah Mansperger (Ash) 129-8, 3. Brittany Morrison (SJA) 125-5, 4. TiTyana Gardner (Whit) 123-9, 11. Baylee Geiss (Bru) 107-7, 12. Anna Rose Wiencek (High) 106-0, 16. Cassie Lambert (High) 94-6. Long jump: 1. Olivia Bechtel (Bay) 18-8, 2. Kyla Paster (BM) 18-7¾, 3. Bekah Carr (Cel) 18-5¼, 4. Marissa Harbath (Rev) 17-9, 11. Nikki McKenna (High) 16-1½. Pole vault: 1. Maria Horrigan (BG) 12-10, 2. Kaitlyn Barber (Whit) 12-3, 3. Kristen Denk (NR) 11-9, 4. Larissa Kurtz (Rev) 11-6, 9. McKenna Baluch (Med) 10-6. 100 hurdles: 1. Grace Winckowski (Clay) 15.19, 2. Stephanie Bierman (Rev) 15.22, 3. Bekah Carr (Cel) 15.67, 4. Alison Connelly (ND) 15.68. 100: 1. Symphony Cooke (Man) 12.33, 2. Andresja Dearmas (Lor) 12.63, 3. Jocelynn Rogers (Lor) 12.65, 4. Jenea Adams (SJA) 12.66, 6. Sarah Carpenter (High) 12.79, 7. Sam Duale (High) 13.19. 4×200: 1. Southview 1:42.22, 2. Lorain 1:43.46, 3. St. Joseph Academy 1:44.20, 4. Sandusky 1:44.21. 1,600: 1. Courtney Clody (Per) 5:03.97, 2. Sydnie Fetherolf (Nwlk) 5:04.27, 3. Haley Hess (Clay) 5:06.56, 4. Alesha Vovk (SJA) 5:06.87, 5. Tarynn Cullings (Med) 5:09.39, 6. Rebecca Craddock (Bru) 5:11.42. 4×100: 1. Highland (Duale, Colleen Hoynes, Emma Grantier, Sarah Carpenter) 48.82, 2. Lorain 49.05, 3. Brunswick (Bailey Lack, Gabby Maslowski, Ashley Danesi, Amber Neitzel) 49.10, 4. Southview 49.35, 5. Medina (Anna Francis, Nicole Bennett, Grace Nemeth, Morgan Wickey) 49.49. 400: 1. Bechtel (Bay) 55.58, 2. Chelsey Barwiler (Sview) 57.63, 3. Avery Pacella (Mags) 57.81, 4. Kiana McClendon (TCC) 58.08. 300 hurdles: 1. Maslowski (Bru) 44.95, 2. Winckowski (Clay) 45.50, 3. Taylor Fitchpatrick (Sview) 46.29, 4. Cassie Woleslagel (Ross) 46.43. 800: 1. Courteny Clody (Per) 2:11.98, 2. Alexis Szivan (Amh) 2:12.48, 3. Laura DeVito (RR) 2:13.99, 4. Sher Champe (Amh) 2:14.03, 5. Sarah Pack (Med) 2:14.79. 200: 1. Cooke (Man) 24.92, 2. Adams (SJA) 25.48, 3. Rogers (Lor) 25.64, 4. Carpenter (High) 25.80. 3,200: 1. Carlee Rhoads (High) 10:49.42, 2. Erin Gyurke (Clay) 10:55.33, 3. Taylor Monheim (Per) 10:59.60, 4. Natalie Pasicznyk (Rev) 11:01.57, 9. Vanessa Pasadyn (Bru) 11:30.61, 10. Tessa Dombi (Med) 11:35.02, 11. Maria Scavuzzo (Med) 11:45.99. 4×400: 1. Amherst 3:54.72, 2. Perrysburg 3:55.73, 3. Brunswick (Lack, Kristine Camper, Neitzel, Maslowski) 3:56.71, 4. Medina (Wickey, Kimmy Vidika, Francis, Pack) 3:58.86.