October 22, 2014

Medina
Intermittent clouds
45°F

Schedule for Medina County competitors at state

Schedule

The following is a schedule of when Medina County athletes will be in action this weekend at the OHSAA State Track & Field Meet at Ohio State University’s Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium:

FRIDAY

Division II

1:30 p.m. – Girls 4×800 relay finals (Rachel Iacofano, SVSM/Medina resident)

4 p.m. – Girls 4×400 relay prelims (Autumn Young, CVCA/Liverpool Twp. resident)

Division I

4:45 p.m. – Girls 4×800 relay finals (Wadsworth – Sarah Berger, Courtney Palange, Leah Runkle, Madi Salem)

5 p.m. – Boys 4×800 relay finals (Brunswick – Andre Bollam-Godbott, Brandon Emert, Tyler Laffin, Justin Swords)

5:25 p.m. – Boys 110 hurdles prelims (Steele Wasik, St. Edward/Medina resident)

5:40 p.m. – Boys 100 prelims (Richie Norman, Brunswick; Hunter Williams, Wadsworth)

6:05 p.m. – Girls 4×100 relay prelims (Brunswick — Ashley Danesi, Bailey Lack, Gabby Maslowski, Amber Neitzel; Highland — Sarah Carpenter, Sam Duale, Emma Grantier, Colleen Hoynes)

6:10 p.m. – Boys 4×100 relay prelims (Brunswick – Austin Fallon, Sean Kilbane, Richie Norman, Joe Pinzone)

6:15 p.m. – Girls 400 prelims (Leah Runkle, Wadsworth)

6:35 p.m. – Girls 300 hurdles prelims (Gabby Maslowski, Brunswick)

6:45 p.m. – Boys 300 hurdles prelims (Steele Wasik, St. Edward/Medina resident)

6:55 p.m. – Girls 200 prelims (Sarah Carpenter, Highland)

7:05 p.m. – Boys 200 prelims (Hunter Williams, Wadsworth)

7:15 p.m. – Girls 4×400 relay prelims (Wadsworth – Sarah Berger, Maddie Gilger, Courtney Palange, Leah Runkle; Brunswick – Kristine Camper, Bailey Lack, Gabby Maslowski, Amber Neitzel; Medina – Anna Francis, Sarah Pack, Kimmy Vidika, Morgan Wickey)

SATURDAY

Division II

3:15 p.m. – Girls 4×400 relay finals

Division I

Noon – Girls discus (Carolyn Wilder, Medina); Boys long jump (Steele Wasik, St. Edward/Medina resident); Boys pole vault (Kyle Hutchinson, Medina)

12:30 p.m. – Boys shot put (Mike Hierholzer, Medina)

3 p.m. – Boys discus (Mike Hierholzer, Medina); Boys high jump (Andrew Stenger, Medina; Steele Wasik, St. Edward/Medina resident)

4:35 p.m. – Boys 110 hurdles finals

4:40 p.m. – Girls 100 finals; Boys 100 finals

5:15 p.m. – Girls 1,600 finals (Sarah Berger, Wadsworth); Boys 1,600 finals (Andre Bollam-Godbott, Brunswick)

5:30 p.m. – Girls 4×100 relay finals; Boys 4×100 relay finals

5:45 p.m. – Girls 400 finals

5:50 p.m. – Girls 300 hurdles finals; Boys 300 hurdles finals

6:15 p.m. – Girls 200 finals; Boys 200 finals

6:20 p.m. – Girls 3,200 finals (Carlee Rhoads, Highland; Ashley Murray, Cloverleaf)

6:50 p.m. – Girls 4×400 relay finals