October 24, 2014

Medina
Intermittent clouds
38°F

Results: Jr. Fair public speaking contests

Health and Safety Contest Health & Safety Skit 1st – Grace, Julia & Mark Conrad, Liverpool Tadpoles Health & Safety Speech-Senior 1st – Jaclyn Krymowski, Medina County Aggies 2nd – Liz Ulferts, Westfield Trailblazers Health & Safety Speech-Junior 1st – Brandon Thompson, Medynamites 2nd – Luke Conrad, Liverpool Tadpoles Communication Contest Individual Illustrated Talk – Read More…

Results: Family & Consumer Sciences project judging

Laundry Project Judging Results Laundry for Beginners Outstanding – Elizabeth Cauley, Lodi Loyal Lads & Lassies Outstanding – Meghan Heimann, Medynamites Advanced Laundry Outstanding – Taylor Heintz, The Buckaroos Outstanding Home Equipment Project Plaque – Elizabeth Cauley, Lodi Loyal Lads & Lassies Clothing Project Judging Results Accessories for Teens Outstanding – Paige Ray, Chippewa Chipmunks Read More…

Results: Dog judging – junior and senior

You & Your Dog – Junior 1st – Anna Stallard, Guilford Go-fers 2nd – Julia Suttman, Medynamites 3rd – Olivia Arline, Hinckley Backyard Buzzards You & Your Dog – Senior 1st – David Van Drei, Buckeye Agrineers Showmanship – Junior A (Ages 8-11) 1st – Alorah Filak, The Challengers Showmanship – Junior B (Ages 8-11) Read More…

Results: Jr. Fair poultry judging

Heritage Goose 1st – Faith Stidham, Sharon Livewires Grand Champion Heritage Goose – Faith Stidham, Sharon Livewires Heritage Duck – Duck 1st – Amanda Elliott, Phoenix 4-H Club 2nd – Luke Stidham, Sharon Livewires 3rd – Evan Boreman, 4-H Country Club Heritage Duck – Drake 1st – Amanda Elliott, Phoenix 4-H Club 2nd – Emily Read More…

Results: Arts, crafts, photography

Art – Pro. Oil Painting – Other 1st – Candace Bennington Art – Pro. Oil Painting – Portrait 1st – Candace Bennington Art – Pro. Water Color – Landscape 1st – Mike Kopach 2nd – Patricia Wise Art – Pro. Water Color – Other 1st – Jodi Bauer Art – Pro. Polymer-Acrylic – Animal Studies Read More…

Results: Jr. Fair goat judging

Market Goat Showmanship, Senior (Ages 14-18) 1st – Jaclyn Krymowski, Medina County Aggies 2nd – Sarah Swan, Goat Gang 3rd – Eddie Rininger, Sharon Livewires Market Goat Showmanship, Junior (Ages 8-13) 1st – Rebecca Krymowski, Medina County Aggies 2nd – Adam Rischar, Hinckley Backyard Buzzards 3rd – Joey Pavlovicz, Cattle Rustlers Market Goat Showmanship, Beginner Read More…

Results: Open class premiums

Dairy – Jersey – Spring Heifer Calf 1st – Caleb J Parker Dairy – Jersey – Winter Heifer Calf 1st – Rodney Knapp 2nd – Caleb J Parker 3rd – S&S Farms Dairy – Jersey – Fall Heifer Calf 1st – Rodney Knapp Dairy – Jersey – Summer Yearling Heifer 1st – Caleb J Parker Read More…

Results: Jr. Fair swine judging

Breeding Gilt – Registered 1st – Chrystyana Olson, Garfield Bees 2nd – Zander Throckmorton, Sharon Livewires Breeding Gilt – Crossbred 1st – Chrystyana Olson, Garfield Bees 2nd – Nate Schroeder, Guilford Go-fers 3rd – Zach Schroeder, Guilford Go-fers Grand Champion Breeding Gilt – Chrystyana Olson, Garfield Bees Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Gilt – Chrystyana Olson, Read More…

Results: Jr. Fair small pet animal project judging

Cats – Purr-fect Pals, Level 1 – All Ages 1st – Katelyn Paschall, Valley City Vikings 2nd – Valerie Suttman, Medynamites 3rd – Josie Huskins, Wadsworth Jolly Workers Cats – Climbing Up, Level 2 – All Ages 1st – Anna Stallard, Guilford Go-fers 2nd – Sarah Ziemer, Valley City Vikings 3rd – Matthew Marcum, Spunky Read More…

Results: Jr. Fair dairy judging

Showmanship, Senior (Ages 14-18) 1st – Caleb Parker, Super Outstanding Sevillians 2nd – Sarah Kelley, Homer Jr. Highlighters 3rd – Kyle Long, Guilford Go-fers Showmanship, Intermediate (Ages 11-13) 1st – Clay Gunkelman, Buckeye Agrineers 2nd – Michael Garrison, Harrisville Topnotchers 3rd – Madison Long, Guilford Go-fers Showmanship, Junior (Ages 8-10) 1st – Cora Gunkelman, Buckeye Read More…